Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Apache is slow, how do I increase speed?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Dayclone
 
 


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:27 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have a great broadband connection however when visit the site on my broadband it slows down greatly... unlike this site it loads alittle slower. How do I increase the rate of loading of the files or site on the apache2triad server.

Thanks,
Steve
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:13 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

great broadband? down stream maybe, you should check into your upstream broadband.... Most likely it's much, much lower ...

you could most likely do a hard drive defrag, check background programs, all these can seriously slow down your server.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Theres always the traditional things, use the smallest image size possible (while keeping your preferred design) with the fewest colours needed, using the best compression (png, jpg, gif depending on image). Break large image into multiple images, and keep your CSS/HTML lean and clean, doing this will decrease your bandwidth.

Also you can use packet compression. This uses more server cpu cycles, but lowers bandwidth. If you already have high cpu utilization then it will be counter productive, so you'll have to weigh it out. See: http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1690&highlight=compress

Also if you can use cacheing options for programs or CMS' as this will reduce your servers processing overhead (but increase memory footsize).

However you need good pc health so you'll definetly have to do the things LiquidSnake said.


Last edited by Joshua Meadows (DemoRic) on Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Dayclone
 
 


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:48 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I check with my ISP max upstream is 35 kb/s sucks... I know very low. Anyways thanks for the tips I was planning on upgrading the server anyways. Guess It's time to get more memory and processor speed.

Thanks guys much appreciated.
Steve

Btw what do I do with this code?

Code:
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html text/plain text/css
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
Header append Vary User-Agent
</IfModule>
</IfModule>
</Location>

# Method 1: Only compress specified content type
<Location />
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
# compress content with type html, text, and css
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html text/plain text/css
<IfModule mod_headers.c>
# properly handle requests coming from behind proxies
Header append Vary User-Agent
</IfModule>
</IfModule>
</Location>

## Method 2: Compress all content, manually excluding specified file types
#<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
# # place filter 'DEFLATE' on all outgoing content
# SetOutputFilter DEFLATE
# # exclude uncompressible content via file type
# SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI .(?:gif|jpe?g|png|rar|zip)$ no-gzip
# <IfModule mod_headers.c>
# # properly handle requests coming from behind proxies
# Header append Vary User-Agent
# </IfModule>
#</IfModule>

# deflate.log, log compression ratio on each request
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
DeflateFilterNote Input instream
DeflateFilterNote Output outstream
DeflateFilterNote Ratio ratio
LogFormat '"%r" %{outstream}n/%{instream}n (%{ratio}n%%)' deflate
CustomLog logs/deflate.log deflate
</IfModule>

# Properly handle old browsers that do not support compression
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html
BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4.0[678] no-gzip
BrowserMatch bMSIE !no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
</IfModule>


Do I stick it into the Apache HTTPconfig?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 12:02 am Reply with quoteBack to top

yes, and you'll have to add
Code:
LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so

To the other load modules

On upgrading hardware you don't have to unless you have high utilization, but it's alot like money having too much isn't as big a problem as having too little.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Dayclone
 
 


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 7:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Problem! I put that code in and everything else and my Apache server didn't start. Something is wrong...
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 8:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I think your torque converter isn't converting correctly ...


the error log says ???
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 2:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Maybe a problem was introduced into your httpd.conf file. Try testing it. I keep a little batch file around for this.

Code:

C:
cd\
cd C:\apache2triad\bin
apache -t
pause


save it as TestApache.cmd

And of course check your logs.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:36 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Demoric wrote:
Code:

C:
cd\
cd C:\apache2triad\bin
apache -t
pause



just a note , the bin dirs are in the path , so the same thing can be done by typing cmd in run then apache -t in the opened console
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 2:38 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I forgot about it being in the path, and therefore having the executables automatically indexed. Thanks. Also for anyone else who may want to trim some lines out of scripts here's the other A2T path entries:

Quote:
C:\apache2triad\bin
C:\apache2triad\perl\bin
C:\apache2triad\php\bin
C:\apache2triad\mysql\bin
C:\apache2triad\opssl\bin
C:\apache2triad\python\bin
C:\apache2triad\pgsql\bin
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Dayclone
 
 


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2005 6:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

So basically I have to jump start it? Is that what

Code:
C:
cd\
cd C:\apache2triad\bin
apache -t
pause


is? or what do I exactly have to do lol I'm alil confused.


EDIT:

I made the batch file and ran it, and their was a Syntax error in line 1131 or the httpd.conf

So I just have to find this line....

EDIT: Found the line and deleted it it was an extra </location> or something that wasn't supposed to be there? but I tested it and I guess it works now. Let me restart the server. Thx

EDIT:

Server works Smile Thanks for the batch file it's a great help.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 7:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Dayclone wrote:

So basically I have to jump start it? Is that what


that is why we are here , so you do not have to read the manuals , heh

http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/platform/windows.html wrote:
you should test the service's configuration file by using:

apache -n "MyServiceName" -t
View user's profileSend private message
CleanFilm
 
 


Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 3:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey, i tried this to make my server fast, and it said the </Location>
was the error, i removed it then it worked and started.

also i dont get where i put this in:

LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Just add
Code:
<Location />

in front of.
Code:
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>


The
Code:
LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
goes in httpd.conf towards the top, just open it up and search for
Code:
LoadModule access_module modules/mod_access.so
that'll take you to the right area, just add the deflate line to the others.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
CleanFilm
 
 


Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Demoric wrote:
Just add
Code:
<Location />

in front of.
Code:
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>


The
Code:
LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
goes in httpd.conf towards the top, just open it up and search for
Code:
LoadModule access_module modules/mod_access.so
that'll take you to the right area, just add the deflate line to the others.


ok done, and rebooted thank you soooo much! works now
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT