Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Localhost gone?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 7:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

On my computer i have installed Apache2triad before but i have reinstalled everyting and now the localhost idea(for lack of an beter word) is not working on mysql or apache. when i type in http://localhost it goes to the search-engin that M$ has. On mysql admin manager it shows that "server ip address" is Hp_notebook" and 192.168.1.135. i think before i reinstalled everyting it showed in the address field 192.168.1.135 and localhost. Apache2triad cant connect to the localhost page that you kind people made Smile. i searched for help and i found that you said go to http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=165&highlight=root and since that you switched servers where would that be(if that has any revelance to my post)

-tna Luzer
________
Buy vapolution


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 4:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Reinstalled windows? or just apache2triad?
Does http://127.0.0.1/ work?

I can't really think what might be wrong but it's worth checking that your windows hosts file is ok. see that c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts contains something like
Code:
127.0.0.1  localhost
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

yes i reinstalld Win 2000 pro and my hosts file has that line on it. is it located anywere elce in the computer?
________
How to make a vaporizer


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 5:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I might be wrong but since you only get this problem after reinstalling win then possibly windows was incorrectly installed (It happens with XP all the time).
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 6:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

this weekend il reinstal windows 2000. il hit you back with the information
________
Ferrari f1-2000 specifications


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 5:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

My bad in the wate but i was busy wth other things. I reinstalled M$2k and i got it to work. I think it is b/c i didnt install the right driver for my WLAN card.

Tnx for the help
________
FORD RIVER ROUGE COMPLEX
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT