Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 help configuring the apache2triad CP
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
dmash
 
 


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Orange County, CA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I changed the port for Apache from localhost to localhost:82.
For the most part my pages are loading, however about half of the links on the CP are still linked to localhost (ie. http://localhost/server-info).

The problem also exists in trying to use phpMyAdmin, as the index page uses localhost as the URL instead of localhost:82. Thusly none of the images display because of the incorrect URL and the links do not work as well. Is there a way for Apache2Triad to recognize that the complete server and all the supporting pages should be displayed with localhost:82?

I need to change the port because IIS is already installed and is hogging up the port 80.

Suggestions please...

Thanks

dmash
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:29 am Reply with quoteBack to top

You can manually change alot of code, or you could modify windows host file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

change
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost

to
Code:
127.0.0.1:82       localhost
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dmash
 
 


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Orange County, CA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:56 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I tried this change to the hosts file and restarted the service. I notice no difference. Files within the Apache2triad control panel are still linked to localhost and when I try to run phpMyAdmin for example, all the images are miss linked still to http://localhost/ (for example the phpMyAdmin logo is still linked to http://localhost/phpmyadmin/themes/original/img/logo_left.png)

Any other suggestions.

here is what I see when trying to edit using the domain tool

C:\WINDOWS/php.ini line 601 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/conf/httpd.conf line 1144 good (localhost:82)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 89 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 90 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 47 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 158 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 159 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/domains.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 2 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 2 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 3 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 4 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 5 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 6 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 7 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 8 bad (localhost)
Did not find C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/localhost:82/admin/user.tab
Did not find C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/localhost:82/postmaster/user.tab
Did not find C:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats/awstats.localhost:82.conf

New domain : (curent is localhost:82)
and I am unable to add a new domain or change it because the change button is not functioning.... im currently using Apache/2.0.54 (Win32) PHP/5.0.4

If you could shed any light on this it would be great....
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 3:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I didn't have the forsight to think that if you specify an address AND port to a name then it will also mess other programs that use that host. Sorry, just trying to give the quickest/easiest solution. So anyways

Change your host file back to localhost 127.0.0.1, and add an entry.

Something like:
Code:
127.0.0.1       a2tlocal


use the cp to change host to a2tlocal

Open httpd.conf file and change
Listen 80 to Listen 82.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT