Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 [mysql] Adding Users and Connecting questions
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2003 6:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

2 problems and 1 question. How do i add ppl to my database(by dos prompt) and how would i connect to it(by telnet on lan). How would you change the password when connecting to PHPMyadmin.
________
W209


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2003 3:58 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It's easier to add users in phpmyadmin but if you really want to know how to do it via command-line then read the manual (sorry I can't remmember what section). Basically you need to use mysql.exe.
However because mysql is bound to 127.0.0.1 you can only acces the server with mysql.exe if the server and mysql.exe are running on the same machine.

As for changing passwords. Just go to the phpmyadmin privileges page and edit the user whose password you want to change.
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:35 am Reply with quoteBack to top

so i need mysql.exe on the client computer.
________
Ford Cdw27 Platform


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 5:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes but like like I said, because mysql is bound to localhost it can only be accessed from the computer it is running on.
Basically, with the current config, even if you have mysql.exe on another computer you still won't be able to access mysql on the server

The best way to administer mysql remotly is using phpmyadmin.
You could just remove the bind-address line from my.ini but I don't suggest it since it means mysql will accept connections over the 'net

[edit]
Good news is is that I just checked and it seems you can have multiple bind-address entiries.

So if you really want mysql accessible over your network open up my.ini (in your windows directory) and find
Quote:
bind-address = 127.0.0.1

then just below it add another entry but with your network IP instead of 127.....

I think I'll be doing this from now on.

On another note you could also use winmysqladmin.exe (doesn't need documentation since it's point-and-drool) or mysqladmin.exe

Also an extra bit of info for the extra lazy.
Making connections with mysql.exe
mysql.exe commands
[edit]
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT