Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 vhosts cannot be viewed externally.
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 4:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi I have successfully set up vhosts but noone can view them. I can view them but when anyone else visits the subdomains they get a page cannot be forund error. Why cant the vhosts be viewed externally?
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 2:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Are you behind a router or Firewall try to stop your Firewall
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes i am behind a firewall. i have stopped the firewall but the problem still persists. what am i doing wrong?
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

what kind of ip do you have it can be viewed externaly ?
if not thats the problem
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

the ip can be viewed externally. Yes ?...
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

are you sure that you don't have any kind of firewall check your antivirus and post your adress to see it
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Can you view your main site? Verify your virtual host configs. Making sure that you aren't having them listen on a loop back. (127.0.0.1)

Something like:
Code:
#Yoursite.org
<VirtualHost *:80>
   ServerName yoursite.org
   ServerAlias *.yoursite.org
   ServerAdmin admin@yoursite.org
   DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/subweb/yoursite"   
   ErrorLog logs/yoursite_selfip_error.log
   CustomLog logs/yoursite_selfip_access.log common
</VirtualHost>
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 2:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

yes i can view my main site (and so can others). How do i check to see if it is on a loopback?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:10 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

You would have to check for Listen 127.0.0.1:80 , or <Virtual Host 127.0.0.1:80>

However it sounds like you have that aspect okay if others can view your main site.

Check to see if you have:
Quote:
NameVirtualHost *:80

before your virtual hosts
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes I do have it there and yes it is uncommented.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If your vhosts are good, and your domain name resolves to you pc and port. My next suggestion would be to check to see if your subdomain names resolve to your host pc.
start -> run -> cmd.exe
then type: nslookup yoursubdomainhere
or for more info: nslookup -d yoursubdomainhere
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dancan99
 
 


Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes my domain resolves to my ip but my subdomains do not.

EDIT: I beleive i've solved it.


Last edited by dancan99 on Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It displays - apparently the Guesbook is not pulling the data tho -- ie: it does not display the posts.

----------------------------

Do you want to post what it was that fixed your issue?
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT