Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Tutorial: How to setup Awstats for virtual hosts
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 10:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Step 1:
Add the following lines to the bottom of your 'httpd.conf'
Code:
#awstats config
Alias /awstats "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats"
<Directory "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats">
Options ExecCGI
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

Step 2:
Copy
c:\apache2\htdocs\awstats\awstats.localhost.conf
to
c:\apache2\htdocs\awstats\awstats.www.yourdomain.com.conf

Step 3:
Open the file you just made and find the 3 following lines:
Code:
LogFile="c:\Apache2\logs\access.log "
SiteDomain="localhost"
HostAliases="localhost 127.0.0.1 REGEX[^.*\.myserver\.com$]"

*They will not be together as above
and change them to
Code:
LogFile="c:/apache2/logs/www.yourdomain.com-access.log"
SiteDomain="www.yourdomain.com"
HostAliases="www.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com 111.222.333.444"


"HostAliases" = your domain and IP
Repeat steps 2-3 for multiple domains
View user's profileSend private message
akuira
 
 


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:40 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I currently use DirectUpdate to update my Dynamic IP (external) and send it to zoneedit.com for updating... Since my IP does change every once and a while, is there something I can add to this setting to make it retrieve my IP from a site like http://dynamic.zoneedit.com/checkip.html ?
View user's profileSend private message
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 3:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

You mean to get the dynamic ip in place of where I said to put your ip?
It's not really neccesary to have your ip in there, you can just put your domain.
View user's profileSend private message
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Followed these steps but no result ...anyone got an idea?
View user's profileSend private message
onlyme
 
 


Joined: 15 Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:44 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Look a bit further down for the post I made "Virtual Hosts - what worked for me" - it's very "step-by-step" and should have all bases covered.
View user's profileSend private message
Criminal
 
 


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 11:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

onlyme wrote:
Look a bit further down for the post I made "Virtual Hosts - what worked for me" - it's very "step-by-step" and should have all bases covered.

I followed that, and i made a virtural host for demo.localhost
And i go and set awstats up using this tutorial, and i access awstats, and i get this:
Code:
Error: Access to statistics is only allowed from an authenticated session to authenticated users.

Setup ('D:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats/awstats.demo.localhost.conf' file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
Check config file, permissions and AWStats documentation (in 'docs' directory).
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
phpbbviet
 
 


Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 7:29 am Reply with quoteBack to top

change
Code:
#awstats config
Alias /awstats "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats"
<Directory "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats">
Options ExecCGI
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>


to

Code:
#awstats config
Alias /awstats "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats"
<Directory "C:/Apache2/htdocs/awstats">
Options ExecCGI
AllowOverride AuthConfig
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>


try using .htaccess file in folder /awstats
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo Messenger
skinny
 
 


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 3:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

is there a way to setup AWstats without authentication?
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT