Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Are you having problems with A2T 1.5.4 With XP?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Poll :: Did this help you?

Yes
56%
 56%  [ 9 ]
No
37%
 37%  [ 6 ]
I'm Confused?!
6%
 6%  [ 1 ]
Total Votes : 16


Author Message
psycroptic
 
 


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:43 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok first of all i would like to say sorry to Vlad for doubting his great work.
If A2T isnt working on your XP system then heres the problem It does not work with SP2 or one of the SP2 hotfixes.

How i found this out was i formatted and installed XP without SP2 and it works perfect.

You have 3 solutions to get it to work.
(NOTE: make a restore point before carrying out steps 1-2, Backup your files before doing step 3)

Step 1.:
Goto your control panel (windows not A2T)
Select add or remove programs
Tick show updates
Uninstall each windows hotfix until it works try to note down the numbers and once if it is one of the hotfixes put the hotfix ident in this thread to help other users.

Step 2.:
Uninstall SP2 by doing step 1 (going to control panel add/remove programs)

Step 3.:
Format your hard drive and put SP1 on.


Hope this helps. Once again sorry for doubting your great work Vlad Embarassed Keep it up Razz
View user's profileSend private message
psycroptic
 
 


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:31 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I stated that it is XP SP2,, Well i recently installed the firewall i was using before and guess what....... Apache2.2 didnt work again... But im not reinstalling SP2 To find out i dont like SP2....

But if your using a zone alarm firewall read on.....

If you are using any firewall other than zonealarm (free edition) then your apache 2.2 wont work Razz simple as lol
View user's profileSend private message
rickh57
 
 


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:12 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I've been using XP SP2 with all service packs and Windows Firewall for months without any issues. A2T 1.5.4 is working fine for me.
View user's profileSend private message
spyerpwd
 
 


Joined: 21 Mar 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I am going to try and load this server on a WinXP Pro soon, so you guys are telling me not to wasted my time because this OS might give me problems running the server????? Please let me know before I go though all the trouble of setting this up.
Thank You Sad
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 9:49 am Reply with quoteBack to top

it is out of my hands , this is a pretty well known issue with apache , we have several bugzilla topics on the bugs forum concerning sp2 incompatibility issues

i personally do not recomend running apache on a desktop windows version , it is best to be used on a server windows version like 2000 or 2003 , preferably 2000

however depending on your settings and other programs you might not experience any problem at all , such inconsistency making bugfixing hard for apache developers

third part applications also play a big role in this so again the problems can not be easily adressed by the apache developers
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It is possible to run apache (and Apache2Triad) on a Windows XP Pro with service pack 2.

The XP Home-Edition version has intentional problems built into it's networking resolution that will cause problems. Avoid using home if possible.

XP Pro can be made somewhat suitable. My suggestions: disable the Windows firewall, and purchase a seperate firewall program, and a physical firewall.
Quote:
Correction by Mancini
a software firewall ora hardware one , preferably hardware , using both is pointless


Change the tcp/ip limit (a hack is available at http://www.lvllord.de/ )

Lock Raw sockets (utility http://www.grc.com/dos/sockettome1.htm )

Harden your TCP/IP stack (utility http://www.securitywireless.info/Downloads-index-req-getit-lid-42.html )

Optimize your TCP/IP connection ( http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php )

Even still you may have problems with your 3rd party firewall (so try before you buy)

Ultimatly though Mancini is correct. A server OS is best suited for running a server.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
spyerpwd
 
 


Joined: 21 Mar 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 12:11 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Demoric wrote:
It is possible to run apache (and Apache2Triad) on a Windows XP Pro with service pack 2.

The XP Home-Edition version has intentional problems built into it's networking resolution that will cause problems. Avoid using home if possible.

XP Pro can be made somewhat suitable. My suggestions: disable the Windows firewall, and purchase a seperate firewall program, and a physical firewall.

Change the tcp/ip limit (a hack is available at http://www.lvllord.de/ )

Lock Raw sockets (utility http://www.grc.com/dos/sockettome1.htm )

Harden your TCP/IP stack (utility http://www.securitywireless.info/Downloads-index-req-getit-lid-42.html )

Optimize your TCP/IP connection ( http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php )

Even still you may have problems with your 3rd party firewall (so try before you buy)

Ultimatly though Mancini is correct. A server OS is best suited for running a server.


Thank You ! You guys in here answer question real FAST !! I would like to thank you for this ! Well I don't know that much this stuff but I am going to try and run it on my WinXP Pro for now. I am going to try and setup the server by the end of this week. So you guys might be seeing me in here again!
Thank You Smile
View user's profileSend private message
Jibran
 
 


Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 5:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi Does A2T 1.5.4 work properly with Windows XP SP2? Can I use it on my local system.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 12:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes it can I've used XP Pro since (and each service pack that's been released) with A2T.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Jibran
 
 


Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 7:35 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Sad I cannot access LocalHost, under services, Apache and MySQL are running etc. But when I open localhost either under Firefox or IE 7 BEta 2 preview, nothing happens. Page cannot be displayed occurs. So any suggestions?
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT