Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 NEWBY with Apache2Triad and Windows XP Pro
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 1:54 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Alright. I have read many post and im still lost on what to do. Can someone please help me. I am a BIG newb.

Alright. Here is what I have all setup. I have ClearWire, with a NETGEAR WGR614 v6, 2 computers (1 VAIO 2.8Ghz and 1 Custom with 1.83Ghz), and Apache2Triad.

My Custom computer is my computer that I built to be my server. I have uninstalled all extra software on my server so that it is bare bones. I installed ISS b/c i was under the impression that I needed it but Im still not sure if I did. I then installed Apache2Triad and that is were i am currently at.

What I am wanting to do is setup 2 websites temporarily. I want to create 2 DynamicDNS.org names and run both off of my server. Eventually in 2 months I want to buy 2 domain names and run them both off of my server. One will be a friends business website and the other is my personal site. Is that possible? If so, can someone please help me with some much needed detailed instructions.

Also can someone help me install all of the software that comes with Apache2Triad. I especially want to know how to setup the XMail but i still want to know how to install everything else.

I would greatly appreciate any help that anyone can give me.

I would also greatly any images that can show me what to do.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 12:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

You don't need IIS, you can run many sites off of the same server using virtual hosts. As for configuring xmail http://localhost/phpxmail/
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:06 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I just recently switched to no-ip.com..... I have the no-ip setup and it shows that it is referencing to my IP whenever i type in redbeardcustoms.no-ip.info ... What am i doing wrong? What are u suppost to setup in A2T once u install the software?
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Open/Forward the correct ports to your Host pc.

Use the changedomain script to change your default site from localhost
http://localhost/apache2triadcp/changedom.cgi

That should set apache2triad's configs to your hostname. Restart your services after they are changed so that the new configuration can take effect.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

What do i do if I don't remember my login name and password. I set it up real late one night and cant find where i wrote the damn thing down.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:31 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4315
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 4:38 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Aight. Thank you very much for the forward to another convo that contained what i needed to know. What i need to know now is how to make my website appear to other computers. I cant seem to get it to show up. I would appreciate it if someone could give me detailed instructions.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 1:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If you have the correct ports open in your router/firewall don't forget windows firewall (or better yet replace it), and you have the servers for those ports running, AND you have your domain name resolve to your ip address then everything should work...

...UNLESS you have an ISP that blocks common ports for 'protection'. Some of those ISP companies however have an opt-out option. If you want to see if this may be the issue open your httpd.conf and find
Code:
Listen 80

add another port (making certain to open that port in your firewall)
Code:
Listen 5980

and then try and access
http://redbeardcustoms.no-ip.info:5980
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

That was the problem. I actually got it working now. i greatly appreciate all of ur help.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT