Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 IE. One more time and I give up.
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
wojtek
 
 


Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

See below the details
Instalation seem sto be very OK. Triad version 1.5.4
My system is XP Home Edition SP2
My /etc/hosts file
have two entries
127.0.0.1 localahost and
127.0.0.1 pierwszyhost.pl # not real of course

The fcuking I Explorer is 6.0

Everything seems to be perfect in Mozilla Firefox. That is i see apache2triad cp and my domain pierwszyhost.pl. the problem is IE. I cn see apache2triad, but can't my pierwszyhost.pl. Additionally i tried to ping from the console. ping pierwszyhost.pl makes my zonealarm to go to 72.14.221.99:DNS which is google. ping localhost doesn't.
Is there someting to change in some other files than httpd.conf, or is there any mistake in the bundle for Windows ? Help folks.


Code:
Listen 80
NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName localhost
     DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs"
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName pierwszyhost.pl   
    ServerAdmin webmaster@pierwszyhost.pl
    DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/pierwszy"
</VirtualHost>
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:12 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Add this config
Code:
#Listen 80 You don't need this because it's already setup in the httpd.conf
NameVirtualHost *

#<VirtualHost *>
#   ServerName localhost                  YOU DON'T NEED IT
#     DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs"
#</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *>
    ServerName pierwszyhost.pl
    DocumentRoot C:/apache2triad/htdocs/pierwszy
    ServerAdmin webmaster@pierwszyhost.pl
</VirtualHost>
#Quotes are not allowed
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

if it works in a browser but not in another most likely there is nothing in the apache configs that needs to be changed

beter look for proxy settings and related in the browser
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Check if you have proxy enabled go to Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options .. > Connections >> Lan Settings ,, if you need the proxy just Check the Bypass proxy for local addresses if you don't need it Uncheck the Use a proxy server for your LAN
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT