Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 "Error 500" stopping Sugar CRM
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
mungurk
 
 


Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Help! Please Smile
I have been a very loyal, devoted fan of Apache2TriadCP for some time, and it has worked very well for me for quite a while. Apache still works for everything I am doing with it, EXCEPT now, I have two problems (I do not know what changed to cause this):
1 - I have used SugarCRM successfully for a few years. Now, when I browse to the Sugar address on my server, instead of getting a login prompt, I get
Server error!

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there was an error in a CGI script.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 500
127.0.0.1
12/20/06 22:06:40
Apache/2.0.54 (Win32) PHP/4.4.0 DAV/2

I have installed Apache2TriadCP (same version) onto another box, plus the same version of Sugar, and it works perfectly.

2 - When I go to the Apache2TriadCP control panel, I get some strange errors, related to cgi-bin:
Access forbidden!

You don't have permission to access the requested object. It is either read-protected or not readable by the server.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 403
127.0.0.1
12/20/06 22:13:46
Apache/2.0.54 (Win32) PHP/4.4.0 DAV/2

This happens when I click on many of the icons in the top section, called "System"
Here is a screen shot of the left side of the control panel, which seems to reflect errors:
http://lanfortress.net/error.gif

Any ideas?
Thank you so very much in advance!!!
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

from the screenshot it seems perl cgi and/or ssi is disabled or broken
View user's profileSend private message
mungurk
 
 


Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 5:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Vlad,
Thank you for your fast reply. I will give this a try tomorrow.
I have never done this one before, so I intend to "RAR" the perl directory, and then replace the existing one with an earlier version. Hopefully that does the trick. If not, I will try the same thing with the bin directory.

I'll let you know how it goes.

Regards
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT