Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Can only access home page from Internet.
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
dalem
 
 


Joined: 02 Sep 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi !

I have apache2triad 1.5.4 installed on Windows XP Pro.
I use Zonedit to redirect to my IP address.
Installation of apache2triad was fine with no errors, I can connect to MySQL, PhpMyAdmin, etc. etc.
I changed my domain in control panel to point to my website IP.
I copied my website to apache2triad/htdocs and tried to access it from my browser.
My browser can open my website but as soon as I try to browse my site it changes from "Internet" to "localhost". It seems to be stuck on a loop somewhere always pointing to localhost.
Localhost works just fine but not from the Internet.
I have asked friends to try and view my site and they also get the same problem. They can see the homepage (which is index.php) but as soon as they try browsing other pages they get error messages like "can't connect to localhost"

I have tried to sort this out myself and have looked on the FAQ and Forums for answers but without success.

Please can someone help.

Thank you.

Dalem.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 2:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Verify your links, (if you are using a script verify your site's address that might be used to create the home of the url of your links)
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dalem
 
 


Joined: 02 Sep 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2006 10:24 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi.

Thanks for your reply.
I have not used any scripts to configure my url. The only place I changed my url was from Control Panel "Change Domain"
Sorry if I am a bit vague on this issue. This is quite new to me. I try to sort out my own problems first but I can't seem to find any solution. I just don't know where to start looking.
I really like apach2triad and would like to have it working correctly.
I would really appreciate if you could point me in the direction of a fix to my problem.

Sincerely.

Dalem.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:00 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

What is your site's url?
Also, make certain that your firewall has the correct ports open.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
erilidon
 
 


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 12:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

what type of connection do you have? i.e. cable, dsl? Like they said, check you firewall and also if your run through a router check the port forwarding settings on that as well.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT