Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Configuring Apache to show website
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
nohart
 
 


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 2:09 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Sad Well I downloaded this program. I have never run Apache before so I dont know what I am doing at all. It took me forever just to find out what the user name was supposed to be. I could see rather quickly that the password was triadpass. Anyway I tried to acces my website and all I get is some root document folder of the Apache installation? No Matter where I go or what I do I cant seem to configure this to point to my website folder I have on my hard drive. I have read stuff all over for hours and cant seem to figure it out. I probably have changed so much stuff now it will never work unless i re-install everything. Too bad there isnt a simple GUI control panel. All I can find is files all over and who knows what I am supposed to change in those. I tried to change some things I thought were to configure Apache but it still doesnt work just keeps bringing up Index of/ The apache root doc folder. Just call me Major Frustrated!
View user's profileSend private message
FiSh-MoB
 
 


Joined: 21 Nov 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 2:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

one way:
u have to put ur "website" in this directory: "C:\apache2\htdocs" if there an index.php or index.htm than u only type http://localhost in ur internet explorer and u see ur website!

if u would put ur website in an "under directory" sounded "stupid" or something else, u have to type http://localhost/stupid in ur internet explorer

the other way:
in ur CP (control panel - http://localhost/apache2cp [user: root pw: triadpass]) u change ur httpd.conf (apache configuration) and set the document root to the local path, were u have saved ur website (i.e. C:\mywebsite)

i hope u understand my bad english (sry therefor)
View user's profileSend private message
Drakontas
 
 


Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 10:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I too am new to all of this. I notice in C:\apache2\htdocs there are numerous subfolders that were automatically installed. Does the system only allow me to publish one site, or can I publish and test multiple sites in that folder? If so, please refer to me to the instructions.
Thank you.
View user's profileSend private message
K9Trooper
 
 


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2004 3:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Read this. http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=21

Trust me it is alot of help. It is a step-by-step tutorial in how to setup webhosting.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT