Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 phpbb2 forums not loading
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
paladius
 
 


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 6:01 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi... I just installed Apache2Triad and disabled IIS.

My HTML frontpage for my website comes up fine... but My phpbb2 forum does not load up. PHP is working fine on the server.. I ran the test script.

My forum worked fine under IIS.

HTML front page at KilmerFamily.net
phpBB2 forum at KilmerFamily.net

As you can see, it STARTS to load my phpbb forum, you can see the pale blue subsilver background... but that's all you get.

EDIT: If I load the forum from LOCALHOST instead of my domain name, it comes up fine also.

EDIT2: I have a second forum at [url=KilmerFamily.net/forum]Second Forum[/url]

it gives me the following error when I try to load it ...

Code:
Server error!
The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there was an error in a CGI script.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

Error 500
kilmerfamily.net
07/28/04 01:10:22
Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/4.3.6


Last edited by paladius on Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:48 am; edited 2 times in total
View user's profileSend private message
paladius
 
 


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 7:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have a come more info to add to my above problem.

I told php to lest the errors when they happen while trying to load a php script, and I got the following error while trying to load my forum.

Code:
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\apache2triad\htdocs\forum2\db\mysql4.php on line 172


I can raise the time limit.... but that does not explain why it's taking so long to execute the script... I had no troubles with IIS.
View user's profileSend private message
paladius
 
 


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

?????? hmmmmm....... problem solved yet I do not know how.

All I did was replace the php.ini file that came with Apache2Triad with my Old php.ini file I had under IIS. (I updated the php paths of course)

The forums are showing up now. I will have to go through BOTH php.ini's and try to find where the difference was so I can narrow down what the problem was.
View user's profileSend private message
paladius
 
 


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:47 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I found the culprit.

Code:
;apache2triad zend optimizer config
[Zend]
zend_optimizer.enable_loader = 1
zend_optimizer.optimization_level = 15
zend_extension_ts = "C:\apache2triad\php\extensions\zendoptimizer.dll"


With the above code in my php.ini file, my forums would timeout with nothing displayed.

When I commented the above lines out, the forums worked fine.

Can someone tell me what the above config was supposed to be doing?
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 9:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

those directives are for enabling zend optimizer into php
seek more info on it here http://www.dynamic101.com/zend-optimizer.html
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT