Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 awstats not showing any stats
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:15 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I read the tutorial about awstats

everything works just fine with apache2traid only i can't get those stats to be shown.

the logs are filled...should be ok!!

here's my config ( httpd)

#awstats config
Alias /awstats "C:/Apache2triad/htdocs/awstats"
<Directory "C:/Apache2triad/htdocs/awstats">
Options ExecCGI
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>


here my config for the awstats from dropthebull
( named correct awstats.www.dropthebull.nl.conf)

LogFile="c:\apache2triad\logs\www.dropthebull.nl-access.log"
SiteDomain="www.dropthebull.nl"
HostAliases="www.dropthebull.nl dropthebull.nl 84.80.130.160"


why won't it show my stats?

waht's wrong ( even better what am i not doing right)
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

so you get any errors?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

No error at all

it just gives me a lot of zero's in the stats.
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well it might help if you hit the little Update Now button up top Confused
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:12 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well , i did that ....but it still gives only zero's on the stats.

might it be a config mistake?
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I see your running virtual hosts ..

I know its a silly question, but did you access awstats via http://www.dropthebull.nl/awstats ?

i had a similar problem once. In order to 'optimize' my site i changed log formats to make them smaller, it worked as i wanted, but it sent awtats in a frenzy .. back up your original .log and delete it .. if all else fails.

*EDIT*

well .................

I just went to http://www.dropthebull.nl/awstats and hit the update link up top as i mentioned ... well go take a look for yourself ..

BTW I thought this folders is normally password protected????
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

well i geuss the funky part is i'm behind a router so my pc has a adsl connect with a multi pc modem so i'm always on a interneal newwork..


so update button doesn't work for me...

it should be pass protected but i needed some one to confirm...

and so you did... tanx but i need to know how to do this on a internal adres....should it matter...

i have a custom hostsfile for windows...wich routes dropthebull.nl to my server...but my route is the shortest....so it's local....any thoughts about that?
View user's profileSend private message
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:59 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

ok figured it out....

it's that darn ok button wich confused me...

i thought that it said refresh no....ok

tanx bro....

got it up and running.. Very Happy
View user's profileSend private message
wezacon
 
 


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

BTW is hitting refresh theonly way to refresh the stats or cat it be done each time you visit the stats?


Tanx for the help all the way
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

No, you have to hit update now evertytime to refresh... Ill look and see if it has the option to update every time you visit..

*EDIT*

download this, either add it to the task scheduler or double click the .bat file to update.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT