Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 MySQL socket problem
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
andyj
 
 


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Aberdeen, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2003 8:06 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm writing a script that checks my server from a remote site. I can check HTTP and FTP but I need to know the path to the socket in Windows. I'm using the php function
Quote:
mysql_connect("IP:port:path/to/socket", "username", "password")


Any help grateful.

Andy
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2003 8:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

that is one socket not implemented in windows , that is a linux socket

the Mysql Socket file can be configured to be c:\apache2\temp\mysql.sock
and you can put "socket=MySQL" in my.ini but it does not actually work on windows

and it seems that both

mysqladmin --socket=name Socket file to use for connection.
mysqladmin --socket=/path/to/socket Socket file to use for connection.

are corect so it is really not clear to me if the argument to --socket is actually a path or a symbolic name or something else


Last edited by Vlad Alexa Mancini on Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:28 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 12:40 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
I'm writing a script that checks my server from a remote site....

This is just a thought but you say the script is on anothere computer than mysql.
If so then even if you fix the socket prob. then you still won't be able to check anything because mysql ONLY binds to 127.0.0.1.
The script needs to be on the same box.

Sorry I know nothing of the socket problem. Good luck.
View user's profileSend private message
andyj
 
 


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Aberdeen, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 6:36 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Good point about 127.0.0.1! I forgot about that small problem. Ah well thats easy to fix, with a script on the same box!

Thanks for the quick responce you guys!
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

not really a problem but a security enhancement
you can solve your problem by uncomenting
"bind-address = 127.0.0.1"
or changing it to
"bind-address = a routeable ip for your machine"
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT