Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 phpmyadmin and phpnuke
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Avidshifty
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello, i got your fantastic batch program and started playing around with it. i seemed to get evrything working ok (i guess) untill i hit a snag..

when my domain is set for localhost i am able to loadup phpmyadmin. i uploaded the phpnuke.sql and then exited. i tired going to http://localhost/admin.php but the page cannot be found. when i change my domain to myazeroth.kicks-ass.net (my dynamic dns) phpmyadmin wont load, and i still cant get to any phpnuke page.

i have phpnuke in the htdocs folder, and its config is set up as:

$dbhost = "localhost";
$dbuname = "root";
$dbpass = "";
$dbname = "nuke";
$prefix = "nuke";
$user_prefix = "nuke";
$dbtype = "MySQL";
$sitekey = "SdFk*fa28367-dm56w69.3a2fDS+e9";
$gfx_chk = 0;
$subscription_url = "";

the database i created in myphpadmin is called nuke. thanks for any help!
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:46 am Reply with quoteBack to top

write this in a console
Quote:
mysql phpnuke < C:\somepath\phpnuke.sql

to populate the db

Avidshifty wrote:
i tired going to http://localhost/admin.php but the page cannot be found.

i have phpnuke in the htdocs folder, and its config is set up as:

$dbhost = "localhost";


heh you should have gone to http://localhost/phpnuke/admin.php
View user's profileSend private message
Avidshifty
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:56 am Reply with quoteBack to top

thanks for the quick reply. i know im a noob at this =)

it seems like all my stuff is trying to connect to my internal settings using the external ip.

like my phpbb, evrything works fine when its set to localhost. but when i set my dynamic domain, evrything breaks and nothing will run anymore because it trys to look for all the local file using the external ip.

i hope im making sense. thanks for any more help!

i bassicly cant get this thing online, its all internal. any suggestions?

edit: i had to go to http://localhost/phpnuke/html/admin.php bit longer then the rest heh.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

If i recall you would have to change some things on the phpnuke configuration pages to reflect your domain
View user's profileSend private message
Avidshifty
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i feel so stupid... its 5 am.... im dead tired and i found my problem. for over 5 hours i have been searching evrey forum and google page to find my awnser.

the solution? i forgot to check the little enable box next to the port i wanted open. ..... yea thats right 1 little box.... im so....tired.... ZZzzzzz
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT