Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 i think it works but.....
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 2:59 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i got apache going and it works but when i start it up in the DOS it shows somthing like this. is this bad? and how would i make user go right to test.com index.htm? is it automatic?

http://www.airideas.com/dos.jpg

and my code is this (in httpd.conf)
Code:



NameVirtualHost *
 













<VirtualHost>
[code:1:5c187379ca]<VirtualHost 192.168.1.135>
    ServerAdmin admin@test.com
    DocumentRoot c:/apache2/htdocs/test
    ServerName http://www.test.com/
    ServerAlias test.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html
    ErrorLog c:/apache2/logs/www.test.com-error.log
    CustomLog c:/apache2/logs/www.test.com-access.log combined
</VirtualHost>


T IN A
-luzer
________
Marijuana vaporizer


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:00 pm; edited 2 times in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

The error you are seeing is because you have a <virtualhost> which is not closed. which is what the error says.

Also i've never seen that line "[code:1:5c187379ca]" used before. I don't see what that has to do with apache.
I may be wrong but I doubt it.

anyway change the las bit of your config to
Code:

... the rest of httpd.conf ...

<VirtualHost 192.168.1.135>
    ServerAdmin admin@test.com
    DocumentRoot c:/apache2/htdocs/test
    ServerName http://www.test.com/
    ServerAlias test.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html
    ErrorLog c:/apache2/logs/www.test.com-error.log
    CustomLog c:/apache2/logs/www.test.com-access.log combined
</VirtualHost>

The important thing is to get rid of the first <virtualhost> and that will get rid of that error.
And if you really need "[code:1:5c187379ca]" there then leave it in but I really don't think it's needed.

Quote:
and how would i make user go right to test.com index.htm? is it automatic?

If I understand you correctly then yes it will automatically show index.html.
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 7:00 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I got the "[code:1:5c187379ca]" from this forum(http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=21)
ill try it and see if it works

i guess i was blind

Yep
--luzer
________
HONDA CT50 MOTRA HISTORY


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 7:58 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i have no ideea how "[code:1:5c187379ca]" got into that post but it was not there before and it must have something to do with the fact that this board has been relocated on the third server by now and some data might have been corupted in the process

ive edited/fixed the post kolatracks to its original content i believe .. but meke sure to doubleckeck it
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

ive scaned my httpd and i could not find anyting on an port. i changed( i think) everthing to the defults(that came with triad) excpt my V-host on it the error is:

http://www.airideas.com/dos2.jpg

you can view my httpd here
httpd.conf
(what is the download tag(so you click and it downloads) for html and BBCode?)

-out Luzer
________
DODGE COLT


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:02 pm; edited 2 times in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 7:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

1 - copy/paste as quote the data from the shell instead of screenshot
2- there is no such thing as a download tag , files that the browser cant handle it downloads
3 - your error on line 995 is that you entered a url instead of a hostname
(view http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=48 for more info)
View user's profileSend private message
Luzer
 
 


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Chi-Town IL

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 7:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i looked and and i did not see anyting on ports in httpd.conf. not to but the bandwih(hahahhaha.hhhahaha..hahahha....ha...ha?) out of you but i cant find anyting relating to port and V-host's.
add
Code:

localhost.com:80
to [code]


i think i messed up localhost. i changed tried to change it back to "localhost" from 192.168.1.135 but i messed it up. Sad
im so confused

-LuZer
________
Ipad games


Last edited by Luzer on Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo Messenger
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 8:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

just use the default 1.1.6 httpd.conf and modify it via the gui in the CP
the port is the entry after ":" in hostname:port
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT