Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 no startup of apache
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
charlie
 
 


Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:31 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

hello,

I have apachetriad installed on a XP machine with SP2.
When i choose a apache then i get a error-message which said that apache has failed.

How can i make it work ???


Roelof

P.s.

I tried to start it from the command-line and get the following error message :

Syntax error on line 252 of ..../httpd.conf:252 <Directory was not closed>
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

unless you changed something it should start right up.

I'd find out whats wrong on line 252 in your httpd.conf file
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:00 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Make sure that you have a closing directory setting.
<Directory "C:/whatever">
whatever configurations
</Directory>


Last edited by Joshua Meadows (DemoRic) on Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
charlie
 
 


Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hoi,

I didn't change anything in the httpd.conf file.
I use the one which was included in the zip-file.

Roelof
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Try changing <Directory "G:/apache2triad/htdocs">
to #<Directory "G:/apache2triad/htdocs"> on line 252
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
charlie
 
 


Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:35 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

hello,

I have solved the problem.
When i did what you said i get a error message for line 300.
I commend out the whole section for user specfic dir because im the only user.

So everything works now.

Thank you for your help.

Roelof
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 9:28 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

this is your problem

Code:
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "G:/apache2triad/htdocs">

#
# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All"


the <directory> directive was already open when it came across the next directory directive. find and replace the above line with



Code:
#<Directory "G:/apache2triad/htdocs">


and the line 252 should be


Code:
#htdocs config
<Directory "G:/apache2triad/htdocs">
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks +Includes ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>



Not sure how your httpd.conf file got like that, it is correct in mine
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT