Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 change domain script
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
level3_studios
 
 


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I want to change my domain from localhost to level3.no-ip.org, but when I click on the change domain script link, it brings everything up, but it says it can't find any of the files except for the php.ini file, I have searched for all the files, and they are there, and for some reason it can't find the file in this directory:

Code:

C:/wwwpache2triad/


anyone know what's wrong?

P.S. Alexis, great program!

EDIT//
there is supposed to be a /a inbetween www and p, but in the cp it just shows a red square Sad
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

well i have seen something similar reported in
http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=745

im not sure if it's a domain script bug but it looks like the block "" is a escaped "a" (\a) which means the script sees the path as C:/www\apche2triad/

how is it that the script reads the path as C:/www\apche2triad/ and what does apche2triad do installed under a directory (has not been tested on such install but should work) you'll have to say
View user's profileSend private message
level3_studios
 
 


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I decided to reinstall a2t, after I got done uninstalling a2t, and tried to reinstall, it said that it was already installed Sad
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Lxj
 
 


Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 8:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

configincphp >>> was not defined !!!!

if (open (FILE,"+< $configincphp")){
@data=<FILE>;
truncate (FILE,0);
close (FILE);
open (FILE,"+< $configincphp");
foreach $d (@data){
$d =~ s~http:\/\/$curdomain\/phpmyadmin\/~http:\/\/$newdomain\/phpmyadmin\/~g ;
print FILE $d;
}
close (FILE);


U doing great job guys Smile
Keep up

PS: It works if u just elete those lines, but Im not programmar Very Happy
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT