Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Domain name change tool problem.
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
darkhavoc
 
 


Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

the change domain button in apache2triad 1.5.2 doesn't work....
There is nothing to click
View user's profileSend private message
TheMasterR
 
 


Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 7:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I use apache2triad 1.5.2

When I try to change my domain, and I acces the "change domain" in the Apache2Triad Control Panel, I can`t click on the "change domain" button at the end of the page because it is inactive (i`ve tested this on 3 kinds of browsers, but the same thing happens).

Does anyone know why this is happening?

Thanx in advance!
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 3:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I had this problem too. The solution is at http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2553

For some reason the services.cgi file I had from a fresh install didn't have
Quote:
$configincphp = "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php";
in it.

I visually compared it to my backup files and found that line was missing.
Once I added that line everything worked. As for the order, I figured it went on the line I stated since it was a blank line (it looked like a likely place).
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
TheMasterR
 
 


Joined: 21 Apr 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 3:50 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thx!
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Bolty
 
 


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005 8:11 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello,
I'm new here, as well as a new user. [1.5.2 / XP Pro]
I read the FAQ and fixed the shebang line (sorry!) but the change domain box is still greyed out... (?)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Blessings,
-Greg
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
door33
tester
tester


Joined: 28 May 2004
Posts: 67
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 1:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

see
http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2553
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressMSN Messenger
superman
 
 


Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 7:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i am having the same problem, but i am running 1.5.3 and i see that i get "(bad)" on every line of the script

Code:

C:/apache2triad/conf/httpd.conf line 1161 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 89 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 90 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 47 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 158 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 159 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/domains.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 2 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 1 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 2 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 3 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 4 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 5 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 6 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 7 bad (localhost)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 8 bad (localhost)
Did not find C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/mydomain.com/admin/user.tab
Did not find C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/mydomain.com/postmaster/user.tab
Did not find C:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats/awstats.mydomain.com.conf

Can somebody help me fix this problem?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It works for me. So I'll ask a few questions to help reduce unknown variables.
Did you restart the services?
Did you change/edit the script on 1.5.3? (I assume no, but have to ask)
Did you install a2t on C:\?
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
gillis
 
 


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i still have the problem..even after replacing that .cgi file.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

gillis, that was a fix to 1.5.2, current version is 1.5.4 and doesn't need the cgi file replaced. Be sure to restart your services after you do a domain change. If you don't the button will show ghosted.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
hypercyber
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Tunisia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:56 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm using 1.5.3
I'm always restarting all services but the button still disabled !!!
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT