Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 high cpu utilization cause by mcafee (BUGZILLA)
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
dan
 
 


Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

First I want to thank you guys for having such a great script to make our life easier. I know it saved me at least a a day or two just trying to config and install all the softwares included in this package. Thanks!

Here is my question: I installed apache2triad package on the latest version of window 2000 (SP3). When I start apache I am seeing 100% utilization on my CPU as long as I have apache running. I am able to start iexplorer but when I try to go to //localhost it never goes to my homepage. Should I have some things else installed first to get the package to work. Can anyone help?


DM
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 6:31 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

no you do not need anything else
View user's profileSend private message
ralphjohnson
 
 


Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I am having exactly the same problem, but under WinXP Pro. I start the apache2 service and CPU jumps to 100%. When trying to access start page (under either IE or NS), will not connect to the web server.

I've noticed this same problem whenever I have tried to install Apache2, whether it is Triad or from apache binaries.

If anybody has an idea what is going on, I'd appreciate clues.

Thanks.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 3:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

ralphjohnson

this is not a problem but a normal thing ... with apache 2 at least
the apache server spawns 250 threads upon starting and that is why a minute or two after you start it the cpu stays at 100%

if you think this is a problem i sugest using Windows98 ... apache starts in less then 5 seconds

now about the not being able to conect .... you must be doing something wrong

look into c:\apache2\logs\error.log and see if you have 4 notice lines that contain :
Code:

created child process
child process is running
aquired the starting mutex
starting 25 working threads

if you dont see that it means that the apache does not start
also get the 1.1.3 updateandfix
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 5:19 am Reply with quoteBack to top

also a cause of why it starts slow is decause with the default apache2Triad configuration all the libraries in the list below are loaded:


Program:.c:\apache2\bin\apache.exe.Snapshot:.24.07.2003
Apache.version.:.2.0.46.Apache2Triad.version.:.1.1.4
Active.threads.:.253.Loaded.libraries.:.116

Library............Path................................................
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
apache.exe........c:\apache2\bin
iconv.dll.........c:\apache2\bin
libapr.dll........c:\apache2\bin
libapriconv.dll...c:\apache2\bin
libaprutil.dll....c:\apache2\bin
libhttpd.dll......c:\apache2\bin.
mod_access.so.....c:\apache2\modules
mod_actions.so....c:\apache2\modules
mod_alias.so......c:\apache2\modules
mod_asis.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_auth.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_autoindex.so..c:\apache2\modules
mod_cgi.so........c:\apache2\modules
mod_dir.so........c:\apache2\modules
mod_env.so........c:\apache2\modules
mod_imap.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_include.so....c:\apache2\modules
mod_info.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_isapi.so......c:\apache2\modules
mod_log_config.so.c:\apache2\modules
mod_mime.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_negotiation.soc:\apache2\modules
mod_perl.so.......c:\apache2\modules
mod_php.so........c:\apache2\modules
mod_python.so.....c:\apache2\modules
mod_setenvif.so...c:\apache2\modules
mod_ssl.so........c:\apache2\modules
mod_status.so.....c:\apache2\modules
mod_userdir.so....c:\apache2\modules
libeay32.dll......c:\apache2\opssl\bin
ssleay32.dll......c:\apache2\opssl\bin
perl58.dll........c:\apache2\perl\bin
cwd.dll...........c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\cwd
dumper.dll........c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\data\dumper
md5.dll...........c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\digest\md5
fcntl.dll.........c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\fcntl
io.dll............c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\io
sdbm_file.dll.....c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\sdbm_file
hires.dll.........c:\apache2\perl\lib\auto\time\hires
access.dll........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\access
connection.dll....c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\connection
const.dll.........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\const
log.dll...........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\log
requestio.dll.....c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\requestio
requestrec.dll....c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\requestrec
requestutil.dll...c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\requestutil
response.dll......c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\response
server.dll........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\server
serverutil.dll....c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\serverutil
subrequest.dll....c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\subrequest
uri.dll...........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\uri
util.dll..........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apache\util
date.dll..........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apr\date
pool.dll..........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apr\pool
table.dll.........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apr\table
uri.dll...........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apr\uri
util.dll..........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\apache2\auto\apr\util
zlib.dll..........c:\apache2\perl\site\lib\auto\compress\zlib
fdftk.dll.........c:\apache2\php\bin
gds32.dll.........c:\apache2\php\bin
libintl-1.dll.....c:\apache2\php\bin
libmcrypt.dll.....c:\apache2\php\bin
libmhash.dll......c:\apache2\php\bin
ntwdblib.dll......c:\apache2\php\bin
php4ts.dll........c:\apache2\php\bin
zendoptimizer.dll.c:\apache2\php\bin
php_bz2.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_curl.dll......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_db.dll........c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_dba.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_dbase.dll.....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_dbx.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_domxml.dll....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_exif.dll......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_fdf.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_gd2.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_gettext.dll...c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_iconv.dll.....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_interbase.dll.c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_java.dll......c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_mbstring.dll..c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_mcrypt.dll....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_mhash.dll.....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_mime_magic.dllc:\apache2\php\extensions
php_pgsql.dll.....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_sockets.dll...c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_w32api.dll....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_xmlrpc.dll....c:\apache2\php\extensions
php_zip.dll.......c:\apache2\php\extensions
python22.dll......c:\apache2\python\bin
advapi32.dll......c:\windows\system
comctl32.dll......c:\windows\system
comdlg32.dll......c:\windows\system
gdi32.dll.........c:\windows\system
kernel32.dll......c:\windows\system
mpr.dll...........c:\windows\system
msafd.dll.........c:\windows\system
msvcrt.dll........c:\windows\system
mswsock.dll.......c:\windows\system
mswsosp.dll.......c:\windows\system
netapi32.dll......c:\windows\system
netbios.dll.......c:\windows\system
odbc32.dll........c:\windows\system
odbcint.dll.......c:\windows\system
ole32.dll.........c:\windows\system
oleaut32.dll......c:\windows\system
rpcrt4.dll........c:\windows\system
shell32.dll.......c:\windows\system
shlwapi.dll.......c:\windows\system
user32.dll........c:\windows\system
version.dll.......c:\windows\system
wininet.dll.......c:\windows\system
winmm.dll.........c:\windows\system
ws2_32.dll........c:\windows\system
ws2help.dll.......c:\windows\system
wsock32.dll.......c:\windows\system
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
View user's profileSend private message
osiris
 
 


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 11:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I've had apache2triad setup and working fine before. Now after a recent system crash (not related to apache2..) I can't get it to work. I've went through all messages here this one looks like my problem.

No access to http://localhost it just sits there. My CPU is at 100%. I've installed everything correctly I hope. (apache2triad1.1.3.exe<1.1.3updateandfix.exe<apache2triadsetup.bat<reboot)

I've installed php2triad and worked fine from localhost and my ip:port..

I deleted that and started over again today with apache2triad. Would be awesome to get it going again. It's been sitting here over 15minutes at 100% cpu. It used to load up instantly.

My system is: 850mhz P3 128m Windows XP Home

And my error log--
[Sat Jul 26 16:54:07 2003] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3340
[Sat Jul 26 16:54:10 2003] [notice] Child 3340: Child process is running
[Sat Jul 26 16:54:10 2003] [notice] Child 3340: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Jul 26 16:54:10 2003] [notice] Child 3340: Starting 25 worker threads.

(I reduced to 25 threads hoping it would fix my problem)

-Mike
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2003 8:02 am Reply with quoteBack to top

delete error.log
start apache manualy by typing "apache.exe" in a console
then look at the error log and if it stil ends with "Starting 25 worker threads" but you cant access http://localhost i think you shuld format > clean windows install or at least reinstall it
View user's profileSend private message
osiris
 
 


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2003 12:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

That worked. I restored windows from an image I made after the last install I did. (10 minutes instead of >1hour).

thx a lot

-Mike
View user's profileSend private message
deathring
 
 


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 9:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Has anyone found a solution to this problem? I'm having a very similar one:

1) I formatted my c:/ and reinstalled Windows XP.
2) I installed McAffee antivirus (which may be a contributing factor but I doubt it).
3) I installed Apache2triad 1.1.4
4) After reboot, when I run the monitor and start the server, my CPU jumps to 100% utilization and then stays there (I've left it for up to 20 minutes, but no luck).

I just formatted so I don't want to format again, since I doubt that would help me.

My error log gives nothing out of the ordinary:
Code:
[Thu Jul 31 14:12:28 2003] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2612
[Thu Jul 31 14:12:31 2003] [notice] Child 2612: Child process is running
[Thu Jul 31 14:12:31 2003] [notice] Child 2612: Acquired the start mutex.
[Thu Jul 31 14:12:31 2003] [notice] Child 2612: Starting 150 worker threads.


DAN - Which version did you install? Was it 1.1.4 as well? Is this the only version that has problems?

Mancini - Are you aware of any other work-around? Is there any extra information that I should provide? Also, the uninstall-file is not a complete uninstall... Perhaps if I had a way to completely uninstall everything, including registry settings, I could retry appropriately. Any help would be great.
View user's profileSend private message
kolatracks
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 313
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 10:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I've only just experienced this problem and will try find a fix for this. I was working on some other problem earlier so this is next.

Just to let you know it seems this problem has been inherited from versions previous to 1.1.4.

I shouldn't think reinstalling apache2triad will solve anything. I have two XP Pro SP1 servers running 1.1.4. On one machine I get the same error as you and this happens to be a buggered old install. What throws me is that you get this on a clean install Confused . On my clean install it works.

We get the same problems but in different situations Confused . I don't know why but i will be looking into it, in a while.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:13 am Reply with quoteBack to top

its hard for me to believe this .. i want details ... i want screenshots

im mostly joking .. however ...

if you want me to be able to fix this post screenshots of:

taskmon performance tab and killproc window showing processes + killproc > select apache > rightck .. select save as > post the saved file
View user's profileSend private message
osiris
 
 


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 2:29 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I don't have the problem anymore. It happened before when I had mcaffe antivirus installed. Since I haven't reinstalled, it (100% cpu, no localhost) hasn't happend again. I couldn't tell you if that was the problem or not.

mike
View user's profileSend private message
deathring
 
 


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:40 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It looks to me that perhaps McAffee, or perhaps certain antivirus programs in general, could be a contributing factor in our problems. Also, I am not familiar with killproc and couldn't figure out how to run it in windows (is it a system comman dor do I d/l it?)

Also, I will uninstall McAffee, uninstall Apache2Triad, and reinstall Apache2Triad 1.1.4 (but not the antivirus program) just to see if that helps.
View user's profileSend private message
deathring
 
 


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Also, I will uninstall McAffee, uninstall Apache2Triad, and reinstall Apache2Triad 1.1.4 (but not the antivirus program) just to see if that helps.
View user's profileSend private message
deathring
 
 


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 3:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

OK, that worked, confirming that for my case, at least, McAffee was the culprit. Without McAffee, my Apache2Triad 1.1.4 works flawlessly.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT