Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 does apache2triad work on win xp home ?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
domzique
 
 


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 11:57 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi, i'm new here, i have a really big problem to work with the latest version of apache2triad, with WIN XP HOME.

The server apache don't start automaticly and manuelly !
It's for my friend which want to program in php.

She doesn't have an internet connection too.
She is an administrator of oracle database, but she wants to learn php.

Can apache2triad work on WINXP HOME ?

Thanks for your help.
Best Regards.

domZique.
View user's profileSend private message
Twirp
 
 


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 14
Location: Md

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 1:43 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It can work
I installed it yesterday Twisted Evil
Open the Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services
And you should be able to edit it there.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
tss
 
 


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 2:11 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Twirp wrote:
It can work
I installed it yesterday Twisted Evil
Open the Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services
And you should be able to edit it there.


I am having the same problems - on xp Home SP2 and am unable to start apcahe - I was ok using Foxserve but MySql would not start so thats why I tried this

I tried the amin tools to start the service but no joy

Please see my tread on http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3683

I have since uninstalled apache2triad1.4.1.exe removed any old sql .ini files and installed the latest version apache2triad1.5.2.exe and get the same errors

Any advice would be usefull

Regards
TSS
View user's profileSend private message
rickh57
 
 


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I use a2t 1.5.2 every day using WinXP Home (with SP2). I have a router with a built in firewall, so I just use Windows Firewall on my PC. I've had friends using McAfee's security software that had problems getting a2t to start.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT