Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Server webroot
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
cymru
 
 


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Congrats btw a2t is a fantastic bit of kit. but of course i have a small (i hope) problem.

i have installed and all is well in the control pannel i have a red triangle .on hover it informs that a2tcp must be located in a2t/htdocs ( which it is it was set by default)

i have tried setting it to a webroot folder above the a2t one but then it refuses to go to anything in the control pannel ( displays a 404) untill you click go on IE browser.

anyone any ideas why i cant set up a different web root folder.
Status ?
Server running Apache/2.0.53 (Win32) PHP/5.0.4
Server bound on 127.0.0.1 : 80
Server admin addr admin@localhost RED TRIANGLE HERE
Server webroot F:/apache2triad/htdocs RED TRIANGLE HERE
Local Time 07:23:56 PM Tuesday 19.07.2005
Logged in user root
Client proxy (none)
Client address 127.0.0.1
Client port 1033
Access server via localhost
Visits
1




and if anyone has the time could they try and tell this noobie how to go about getting a dns and ing it up to my server |?


many thanks
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

that warning is meant for the apache2triadcp directory location , not the webroot location , and you can safely ifgnore it anyways , it should not appear just because you use drive F instead of C , i will fix that

the admin warning is because you have not set up a2t with a FQDN , only important if you want some extended mail functionality

see the FAQ for more info on that and your dns question
View user's profileSend private message
cymru
 
 


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

many thanks for the quick reply . i have edited the settings and tried to change it to f: webroot this worked for serving the pages. the problem is that once i have done this i cannot access the server settings from the CP ( i just get an apache 404) i change the location of the webroot and all works well .

sorry if im being dim here your help is appreciated
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT