Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Start/Shut Down Server
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
noxx
 
 


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 1:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

is there anyway to toggle Start/Shut Down Server ?
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

try http://localhost/apache2triadcp/ very bottom
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
noxx
 
 


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

http://img295.echo.cx/img295/8577/apa6ut.jpg

i mean like TURN off everything with one button...
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 7:59 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

create a batch file and enter this

Code:

net stop Apache2
net stop mysql
net stop xmail
net stop slimftpd
net stop pgsql


double click the .bat file

alternatively, you could change stop to start and would start all processes

if you would want to remotely stop them all, you could create a php script to execute the batch file when called. However you could not start them back unless you left apache running.

alternatively, you could change stop to start and would start all processes

also, it wouldn't be tooooo extremely difficult to modify (add a button) control panel code to do such that.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
door33
tester
tester


Joined: 28 May 2004
Posts: 67
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 8:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

heres a php script but like LiquidSnake said you cannot start it once its off remotely.


Code:

<?PHP

system("net stop slimftpd");
system("net stop xmail");
system("net stop mysql");
system("net stop pgsql");
system("net stop apache2");

?>
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressMSN Messenger
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:02 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

might want to put that in a password protected directory or else anyone could run that script ...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
noxx
 
 


Joined: 28 Jun 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:36 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i can place the bat file any where on my HD ?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
i can place the bat file any where on my HD ?


Yes, net is a command that can be used to control windows services, so you may place it anywhere on your pc.

You may use net to control any service listed in services.msc you just have to use the service name ( not the display name).

Apache2SSL is one A2T service that wasn"t mentioned (in case you use SSL).
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT