Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 What am I doing wrong? NewBee trying to use virutal hosts.
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Yosef
 
 


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 3:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi, I'm trying to setup an intranet. Using VirtulHost like this
Code:
 
NameVirtualHost *

 <VirtualHost *>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@intranet
    DocumentRoot I:/CRMUE
    ServerName crmue
#  ErrorLog h:/apache2triad/logs/intranete-error_log
#  CustomLog h:/apache2triad/logs/intranete-access_log
 </VirtualHost>


The goal is to access the site using something like http://crmue using LAN.

Thanks in advance

Eneas
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Have you testesd it??

Is the machine name CRMUE??

havr you tried setting ahosts file on each workstation to

127.0.0.1 localhost
yourserverip CRMUE
View user's profileSend private message
Yosef
 
 


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 9:04 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

dawg wrote:
Have you testesd it??

Is the machine name CRMUE??

havr you tried setting ahosts file on each workstation to

127.0.0.1 localhost
yourserverip CRMUE


hi, Thanks!
have tested, and:

The machine is not named CRMUE... but i have setted V.host in apache like said above and configured the hosts file to acordingly.

DidinĀ“t test setting hosts files in each workstation... But, why to configure hosts in each workstation? I thougt that it would be necessary to do only in the HOST itself...not in every workstation!

Thnks

Eneas
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

The easiest solution is to rename your computer's name, and then when your pc is accessed through the LAN it'll bring up the http website.

The reason why other pc's on your network don't connect is because the name isn't resolved to your host pc.

Editing the hosts file will make certain that pc's will resolve to your host, but as long as all clients connect to your pc by typing the pc name you don't have to manually change each network pc's host file.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT