Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 phpMyAdmin problem
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Seminal
 
 


Joined: 31 Jul 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 11:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Since I'm spending a lot of my time at school, I thought I could use Apache from my computer at home, and tap into it at school. I've had no problems so far, apart from using the phpMyAdmin. It seems to use localhost as it's default address for all operations, and, for obvious reasons, it won't work at all.

Is there a way for me to change this default address to go through my domain forwarder so phpMyAdmin works by looping back from the net instead of keeping it all restricted to localhost?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 1:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

create a mysql user with from host '%' access (you can do this in the privelages tab)

make certain that you haven't restricted access to your phpmyadmin to localhost only

and change your bind-address in your my.ini file
you can use winmysqladmin.exe to do this.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Karhu
 
 


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have the same problem that the server binds to localhost only.
And i have done everything other than finding where you config the "restricted access" options.. Ive gone through config after config but i can´t seem to find it... Confused
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:36 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
make certain that you haven't restricted access to your phpmyadmin to localhost only...

... in apache's config or .htaccess

change your bind address to 0.0.0.0 in my.ini

phpmyadmin -> priveleages -> edit privelages of user (root or whatever you'd like)
Then
Change Login Information / Copy User -> host -> change to %
sorry for the lack of clarity.


Last edited by Joshua Meadows (DemoRic) on Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Karhu
 
 


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

oki. Ill try that.
Well its not really that you cant login to phpmyadmin. That is not a problem.
The problem comes when you are logged in from another computer than localhost.

Then you cant press on any links beacuse all are binded to http://localhost/phpmyadmin and so on.

It doesnot load any pics or nothing...

Thats is what iam trying to fix. I remember that i have done this before but now I just can´t find it. :S
View user's profileSend private message
XePyR
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Have you found a solution?
I have the exact same problem, and it is driving me crazy.
I have reproduced this with a brand new a2t install, then a fresh win install and a2t install...

I know I've had it working before... Sad
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

apache2triad must be configured on a domain for full remote access , that is why we have the change domain script you know
see FAQ Question #23
View user's profileSend private message
Karhu
 
 


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Vlad Alexa Mancini wrote:
apache2triad must be configured on a domain for full remote access , that is why we have the change domain script you know
see FAQ Question #23


Maybe so, but i still remember just changing the domain "in the change domain script" before to my computers ip. But with the recent release it didnot work.. Ill try and download an old release again later.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 5:27 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

define recent
View user's profileSend private message
XePyR
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks Vlad, I see now that was my problem (FAQ #23).
Just a suggestion: Consider adding this line to the "change domain" script... perhaps with a check box to leave it at localhost or set it to the new domain.
I suggest this simply becuse this wonderful package has made us all lazy Embarassed
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT