Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 can access my site from outside but not from my server!!!
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
jduval
 
 


Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:18 am Reply with quoteBack to top

hello.
please help me.

my friends can view my site(jduval.homeip.net) from outside but i can't open it from my computer. i can only open it when i type localhost or 127.0.0.1. i can't even open jduval.homeip.net on my network but i can open it with my local ip.

i have a dsl connection that is always on and doesnt need any username/password to connect to the internet. my ISP is digitel(philippines). my modem/router is PROLINK HURRICANE 9000. i already have forwarded 80 to my local ip address(190.xxx.x.x). i also have mcafee firewall and opened/allowed port 80.

i can only open my site through http://www.proxyweb.net/ on my server and through lan.

if you guys need more information regarding my problem, please send me an email (bly511@yahoo.com). or PM me

any help would be appreciated
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

some ISP's block port 80 traffic. Try changing your listen port to 8000 (or whatever), and then try. Also check with your ISP some allow you to opt out of this 'protection'. I know sbc does.

http://yoursite.com:8000
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
jduval
 
 


Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 7:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

thanks for the fast response.
i tried your suggestion but no luck still.
i tried every port i can but still can't get it to work.
i've tried the simpliest virtualhost directive
Quote:

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName localhost
DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs"
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName jduval.homeip.net
DocumentRoot "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/photopost"
</VirtualHost>


please help me guys.
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

This sounds like a Loopback issue.

You could try this as a resolution:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;839013

or open your hosts file
in the line below

127.0.0.1 localhost

enter

192.168.1.* www.yuourdomain.com


Where 192.168.1.* is the servers local address and www.yourdomain.com is your domain name.



Demoric wrote:
some ISP's block port 80 traffic. Try changing your listen port to 8000 (or whatever), and then try. Also check with your ISP some allow you to opt out of this 'protection'. I know sbc does.

http://yoursite.com:8000


In this case, its not a port blocking issue, as Outside traffic can load the site on port 80 --
View user's profileSend private message
jduval
 
 


Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 12:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

thanks.
i'm already using that trick.
but should it be that way?

i thought and i think you can open your site within your network and most specially on the server by using www.mydomain.com without having to edit the host file on windows/system32/drivers/etc.

is this a sort of bug or my server is not configured properly?
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Its more like a network card issue.

the card or router itself does not support it loopback. -- you could of course try removing the router from the configuration.
View user's profileSend private message
jduval
 
 


Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:12 am Reply with quoteBack to top

dawg wrote:
Its more like a network card issue.

the card or router itself does not support it loopback. -- you could of course try removing the router from the configuration.


remove the router from the configuration?

what do you mean and how?


will it help if i change my router?
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I went back an d looked at your configuration --

In order to remove the router, you would have to purchase a new modem.

Now having said this, you could probably set it up as a bridge, so it passes the traffic straight through without filtering - which is effectively the same thing.

http://www.fida.com/manuals/h9kpv1.pdf

Page 13 - tells you how to enable/disable bridge mode

Keep in mind that doing this will allow unfettered traffic to your server.
A good firewall is in order if you leave it this way.
View user's profileSend private message
jduval
 
 


Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i tried but still no luck.

maybe i should try replacing my router.

could you suggest what router should i buy?

should i go with Linksys or Dlink?

any way thank you very much for the help

i really appreciate it

thank you, thank you, thank you

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:12 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If none pf this worked for you, then it is a limitation of either yhour network card or your router.

Network cards are cheap -- Look into an SMC card -- this definitely allows loopback.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

is the ip your site resolves to configured for a interface on the machine you are both hosting the site and trying to view it from ?
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Vlad Alexa Mancini wrote:
is the ip your site resolves to configured for a interface on the machine you are both hosting the site and trying to view it from ?


As long as the Network Card allows loopback, this shouldn't matter.

All of my systems have public IP's ( ie i use a hub instead of a router ) and I am capable of viewing the Site either by IP or Domain Name.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

it depends on the network setup , if for example you have a private ip set up for a interface , and your public ip is mapped to your private ip by your isp you most likely can not access a server on your computer using your public ip

the loopback is a software network interface and it does not have anything to do with a hardware network interface save for the windows wierdness where you can test your nic (network interface card) with loopback

furthermore if you have a interface set up with a public (or private) ip , and have a server running on that machine listening on that ip , you can access the server using that ip from the same machine without requiring a loopback interface to exist
View user's profileSend private message
dawg
support
support


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Vlad Alexa Mancini wrote:
it depends on the network setup , if for example you have a private ip set up for a interface , and your public ip is mapped to your private ip by your isp you most likely can not access a server on your computer using your public ip


Ok I get this, but it unlikely in this case.

Quote:

the loopback is a software network interface and it does not have anything to do with a hardware network interface save for the windows wierdness where you can test your nic (network interface card) with loopback


This is a rather simplified answer - and while technically correct, is not nessacarily correct in this situation.
He stated he tried the software loopback to try to resolve this issue, which did not work. It has been my experiance, and I've been doing this for 7 years, that some cards simply do not allow a loopback situation.

Quote:

furthermore if you have a interface set up with a public (or private) ip , and have a server running on that machine listening on that ip , you can access the server using that ip from the same machine without requiring a loopback interface to exist


See the above answer.
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes , theory is after all just theory , i did not try to dismiss your experience .
Furthermore if he did not start the server on loopback , once again in theory it makes no sense that he requires loopback in order to access the server
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT