Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 :idea:vhost much more simple
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:41 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

the first thing that you have to do is to modify the httpd.conf that is located in apache2triad\conf\ and to add under this
Code:
Include D:\server\apache2triad\conf\vh\*.conf

then make a folder in apache2triad\conf\ called vh and make a new text document.txt and rename it to vh.conf and the add add this line at the top NameVirtualHost * change * to your IP or Domain. and the virtual hosts save it.
Now you have to download this attachment and then unzip it into apache2triad\htdocs\ and call the folder vhost or how you like and now go to http://localhost/thefolder or http://domain.tld/thefolder and click on the edit vh.conf and add the virtual hosts and click on the Write to File and then click on restart apache.

if the script doesnt work open proceses.cgi and proceses2.cgi with Notepad and edit the following lines:
#!C:/apache2triad/perl/bin/perl.exe with the directory of perl.exe
$apstart = "apache.exe -f C:/apache2triad/conf/httpd.conf -D AEX"; with the dir of your httpd.conf
and now edit editor.php

at this line:

$vhost = array ("The VHost configuration file","C:/apache2triad/conf/vh/vh.conf"); atention : put this slash / not this \

you have to do exactly what i said so that the script will work if not it will give you errors.
Vlad i modified editor.php and proceses.cgi that you made. All rights belongs to you. If i done something bad please delete this post Exclamation

if somebody have problems don't forget to reply to this post.
[/quote]


Last edited by cigraphics on Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
skinny
 
 


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:12 am Reply with quoteBack to top

very cool... but I read a couple of years ago somewhere about a way to add virtual hosts without having to restart the server...

I just thought that this would be a very nice way to improve on your idea, and make our lives easier lol
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:21 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I use http://www.blackdot.be/?inc=apache/masshosting/index.htm
It's handy because it's all folder based, but it breaks the A2T control panel. ( I haven't spent alot of time to figure out the fix been busy with other things).

cigraphics, thanks for the contribution. Don't worry about customizing A2T. Some items/suggestions have been incorporated in the past. Others haven't, but at the very least it will help others who want to do something similar. There are alot of unofficial changes to the A2T core that people use. Feel free to contribute.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i can't configure that program i don't know where i do it wrong Sad
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT