Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Requested Operation has failed
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Gintar
 
 


Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 3:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I get this error while trying to start the server in apacheMoniter. Can someone post the original Config script so I can start from scratch with out having to redownload.... It began happening when I added virtual host
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 1:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Here you go. Hope it helps. (note:you'll have to rename it)
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
XxTINYxX
 
 


Joined: 13 May 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 6:11 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have the same problem as the above guy. My Apache2TriadCP, when clicked, gives me a 'page cannot be displayed'. The only difference is that I'm using a fresh install of 1.5 I believe. I have also tried changing the httpd.conf file to Listen on different ports I think, or at least I'm pretty sure I did it successfully. Anyways, was just wondering what the suggestion was for the above guy. Thanks.

EDIT:
Thought I should add the fact that my services will not start, on login or manuel.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 1:41 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

test your config.
start -> run -> cmd.exe
apache -t
httpd -t

Check error logs for why services aren't starting. See if something is already listening on the port that the service is trying to start on.
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
XxTINYxX
 
 


Joined: 13 May 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Well I tried the two command line solutions and I got the following:

apache -t: 'apache' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

httpd -t: "http.exe - Entry Point Not Found" The procedure entry point mysql_real_escape_string could not be located in teh dynamic link library LIBMYSQL.dll

As for the error logs, if you're refering to the error logs in C:\apache2triad\logs then there are none; the file labeled 'error' is empty. The services don't run on startup even though they are on 'automatic' and they cannot be manuelly started through ApacheMonitor. Also using TCPView from
www.sysinternals.com there are no evident applications listening on port 80 and the same is true using 'netstat -an'.

If anyone has any other possible solutions they'd be greatly appreciated. Thank you for helping Demoric.
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 4:17 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Those suggestions weren't the fix, just to find the problem.
As for 'apache' not being recognized that's not a problem I couldn't remember wich executable was in 1.5.1 (however I now noticed you didn't give the last #)

It seems the issue comes down to
Quote:
httpd -t: "http.exe - Entry Point Not Found" The procedure entry point mysql_real_escape_string could not be located in teh dynamic link library LIBMYSQL.dll


In version 1.5.4 the fix is at:
http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4424&highlight=libmysql+dll
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
XxTINYxX
 
 


Joined: 13 May 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 6:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I am using 1.5.4 assuming that is the most current version at this time. This fix did not work though. It still won't allow me to start up the service. Again thank you for helping.
View user's profileSend private message
rdquarles
 
 


Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Lancaster, California

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I am having the exact same problem and I just installed Apache2Triad to this machine. MySQL is running fine, but the apache listing under task manager services shows as follows:

Name: Apache2
PID: <Blank>
Description: Apache2Triad Apache2 Service
Status: Stopped
Group: N/A

I tried the Apache -t and I received the message "'apache' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.". So I searched the entire apache2triad directory structure for apache*.exe and it only found apachemonitor.

I also tried the HTTPD -t and it responded with "Syntax OK"

The old apache2triad worked great on my old Windows 98 machine, and now on my laptop running Windows Vista Home, I am really disappointed. I need to test my new PHP code, and I cannot because I can't get it going and my old computer is deceased.

If someone can please help, I would greatly appreciate it!

PS. I am running version 1.5.4, downloaded yesterday, installed today (Feb 10 2009).
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT