Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 localhost
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
dutch1918
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have 2 machines that I put apache2triad on. One machine I can access http://localhost/apache2triadcp/ and the other I can not. I know this is a networking problem but I can't find the problem.

Any ideas here?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

See my response at
http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4563
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dutch1918
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks Demoric:

I already checked and confirmed that the localhost 127.0.0.1 is in the Hosts file. My Host file is located in the Windows/System32/Drivers/Etc

Also the apache2 is running and working ok.

Any other ideas?
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

can you access it by yourip?

127.0.0.1/apache2triadcp
192.168.0.1/apache2triadcp (change this to your network ip)
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
dutch1918
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I can only connect using the IP address of the machine. localhost and 127.0.0.1 I keep getting "can not connect" and using the IP machine address creates problems elsewhere when I want to use phpadmin
View user's profileSend private message
Joshua Meadows (DemoRic)
support
support


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 783
Location: S.E. Kansas

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 7:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

phpmyadmin is bound on localhost to quote a section of FAQ #23
a quick fix is to change PmaAbsoluteUri in phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php


Also you can try:

trace route.
start -> run -> cmd.exe -> tracert -d -h 6 -w 3000 localhost

nameservice lookup
start -> run -> cmd.exe -> nslookup localhost

diplay your dns records
start -> run -> cmd.exe -> ipconfig /displaydns
Note: you can use ipconfig /flushdns to clear cache first if you want
It should output something like:
Quote:

localhost

----------------------------------------

Record Name . . . . . : localhost

Record Type . . . . . : 1

Time To Live . . . . : 430804

Data Length . . . . . : 4

Section . . . . . . . : Answer

A (Host) Record . . . : 127.0.0.1
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT