Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 apache2 error 413
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
am05mhz
 
 


Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:46 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i use apache2triad 1.5.4
when i try to upload a file aprox 200kb i get this error (error 413) from apache, but sometimes it does not get this error and the upload succeed.

i've search the net 'bout this error n get that it has something to do with
LimitRequestBody xxxxx
with xxxx in bytes in the config files.

i've set it to 8Mb, set the PHP memory limit to 10Mb, PHP max post size to 8Mb, PHP max upload size to 6Mb, but still got this error (mostly, n sometime it doesn't).

i've also notice that apache can be set to look for config file other than httpd.conf, do the default config of apache2triad set this option? if yes where do it look (beside httpd.conf n ssl.conf)?

one more thing, i think the uploads that succeed occurs when i clear firefox cache etc, does it have some connection to this error?

thanx for the help
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo Messenger
dale
 
 


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Location: las vegas, nv

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:59 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Check your settings for your cache size in the firefox tools. Maybe it is too small. If you post your url I'll check it if you want.
View user's profileSend private message
am05mhz
 
 


Joined: 24 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 3:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

thx for ur advise, but my cache firefox is set up to 70 MB, and it would make an error after 1 successful upload, n i also notice recently, that after i got the error, i refresh the upload page n try another upload, it would succeed, n it also make an error after that.

recently, i try it with IE, in IE it would always make an error.

oh one more thing, i use OpenSSL for client authentication.

btw, i can't give u my URL 'cause i'm running it on a local machine, n i can't make it online 'cause i dont have the privilege.

but thx anyway, may be if i can't get this over, i'll just set up a new "site" manualy
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT