Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Maybe DNS????
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
cypherlock
 
 


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey all, I've been working on setting up a temp website for the company I work for. I've done it before, so I didn't think that it would be a problem. Well, guess what!

The virtual host file is as follows:

<VirtualHost 63.175.222.197 >
ServerAdmin webmaster@keyconn.net
DocumentRoot E:/inetpub_2/copypro
ServerName copypro.keyconn.net
ErrorLog logs/copypro.keyconn.net-error_log
CustomLog logs/copypro.keyconn.net-access_log combined
</VirtualHost>

now here's the funny thing....I can see the website by typing in the ip address into the address bar of any browser. The name, however, doesn't work. Is it just not resolving? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
View user's profileSend private message
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Make sure that your host file, has the domain name in it as well as the localhost.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
cypherlock
 
 


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

When I did that it worked perfectly, but just only on the computer the the host file was updated on. When I tried to view it from my home last night, it was the same deal....ip would let me see it, but copypro.keyconn.net wouldn't. I do have other virtual hosts in the httpd.conf file, setup the same way (with the right alterations to ip, servername, docroot, etc) and they work just fine (I didn't even have to add them to the host file). Am I missing something else?

I appreciate the help!
View user's profileSend private message
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It seems that you are trying to set up a subdomain off the main keyconn.net domain. In order to have subdomains, I believe you have to go to the domain register and set up the subdomain there.

Your VirtualHost is set up correctly, but without the subdomain pointing to the right place it means nothing when trying to use the names.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
cypherlock
 
 


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 1:22 am Reply with quoteBack to top

SOLVED

I got it! Thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.

What happened was I added it to my db.zoneinfo file, however, I forgot to increment the serial. DOH!!!!!

The stupid mistakes are always the hardest to see!

Thanks again!
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT