Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 High CPU Usage :\
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
redpicasso
 
 


Joined: 18 Feb 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi all,
i have used apache2triad for 6-7 months without problems. Last week it started to stop without a reason. The only strange thing is that when it stops it stats to use 99-100% of the CPU... I don't think this is like overload of the PC because the machine is Athlon Dual Core 4200+ with 1 GB RAM. Now the only way to "sart" apache again is to restart it.
The version of a2t is 1.5.3
I have read #26 i think in the FAQ but it doesent helped...
Any ideas?
Here is a screenshot.

Sorry for the bad Eenglish...
View user's profileSend private message
dale
 
 


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Location: las vegas, nv

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I had the same thing happen to me the other day. I use the same version of A2T, but on a different machine.

My problem was with a bad php script somewhere that I think sends the Apache into an endless loop. I still haven't found the problem yet. There is a php script causing my problem.

Here is part of my apache error log showing what process it is terminating, but I haven't found it yet.

[Sat Feb 24 00:24:34 2007] [notice] Parent: Forcing termination of child process 468

You might want to check and see if you have a badd php script running too. I'll let you know if I find mine.
View user's profileSend private message
AjnabiZ
 
 


Joined: 30 May 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 10:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello

Apache2triad was running fine for around 5 months and yesterday, httpd.exe started taking up 90% of resources.

I noticed that it happened when I was installing Moodle


Is it apache2triad problem ?

Should we move to another Lamp installer?
View user's profileSend private message
dale
 
 


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Location: las vegas, nv

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I looked at the Moodle website and probably your problem is that the Apache2triad is running a different version of php than what the Moodle is built on. You can go 2 ways on this one.

You can go through the apache error.log files and see which scripts are consuming your resources and fix them or you can change to the xampp or lamp that the Moodle is built on.
View user's profileSend private message
AjnabiZ
 
 


Joined: 30 May 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:33 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have reinstalld Apache2traid

lets see if it works , if not ill move to xampp
View user's profileSend private message
cigraphics
 
 


Joined: 21 Aug 2005
Posts: 148
Location: Romania, Pitesti

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

maybe someone was flooding your ip or someone downloaded something from your server the solution was to restart apache

Start > Run > type httpd -k restart
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT