Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Virtual Host
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm using Virtual Host with my A2T and I want to setup the following URL but im not sure how to in VH. Http://mail.mydomain.com. I have a mail folder inside my site root directory. How do I set this up in VH?

Thanks,
QWERTYtech
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:26 am Reply with quoteBack to top

ServerName mail.example.com

You also have to set up a subdomain at your host(go daddy). I think that should be it.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:28 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I use No-IP.com and when u buy a domain, they automatically setup a mail.mydomian.com and ftp.mydomain.com

I have both of those running. What does the VH need to look like again?
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:32 am Reply with quoteBack to top

You should just be able to copy the domain's VH but then change the ServerName. You might also want to find out what port the mail server is going to use. Once you find that you can change the <VirtualHost *:mail_port>
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:47 am Reply with quoteBack to top

hmmm... can i find that at hMailServer's site?
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:51 am Reply with quoteBack to top

There should be a config option in the actual mail server application. Open up whatever your using and find the tools or preferences. Or there could be a .conf or .ini file. Check the vendor website for info on how to set up the actual mail server.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
QWERTYtech
 
 


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I know that I'm allowing IMAP, SMTP, and POP3 which use the following ports: 143, 110, and 25.

Do i need to do it for all of this?

I'm using RoundCube for my webmail.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM Address
lku homer
 
 


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 104

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:27 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes those ports will need to be opened, but then if you want the web based interface to work then you need to find out what port it is going to run on. Sometimes it will work on 80, but sometimes you may need to change the port. As long as the MX record is pointing to the server you should be ok.
View user's profileSend private messageAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT