Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 apache2triad on Vista - The Right Way
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
sunbeam
 
 


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:20 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

hello there, i tried a lot of thimes to find a way to work with a2t on stupid vista pc. till now, no luck. After playing arround, i found the right way to make it work. here are the steps:

1. first of all, disable the UAC (msconfig -> Tools -> Disable UAC -> Launch -> OK)

2. Restart the PC

3. Right click on NETWORK -> Properties -> Manage Network Connections -> Right Click on your Network Card -> Properties -> Disable TCP/IPv6 (unclick it) -> OK

4. open C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and edit the file hosts (has no extention, open it with notepad) -> REMOVE this line

::1 localhost

-> save it -> close it

5. Restart the PC

6. Install Apache2Triad the normal way

7. After restarting, u got the 2 users on the login screen, login with your account (not the apache2triad account), right click on MyComputer -> Manage -> Services and Applications -> Services -> find the Apache2Triad Service -> right click on it -> Properties -> Log On -> Select This account and type in the box on the right .\username where username YOUR login username on Vista is and on Password and on Confirm Password YOUR Vista Account Passwort is.

8. Restart PC (Last Time)

9. login again with your account into Vista

10. Type on Webbrowser http://localhost

11. DONE !!


Worked on 4 Vista PCs (32-bit and 64-bit) without ANY Problems !!! Letme know how it worked on your PC Smile

===============================================

S T A T U S U P D A T E

The same installation method works FINE under Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (beta) without any problems !!!

===============================================

PS: almost 3000 views and nobody has a successstory to tell ?? SAD Shocked
View user's profileSend private message
nazafi
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

it works perfectly as u said... thanks pal/./
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
beach_gce
 
 


Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi not able to save the host file please help me out and i am not able to run tha apache in vista i am having visa home premium. Please help me out thanks
View user's profileSend private message
webmastertgp
 
 


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Guatemala

PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 2:02 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I try it a lot but never go to Unistall UAC then it doesn' work until I do this step Very Happy

Good Job!!

Smile
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
tflazio
 
 


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 11:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

hi, it's working perfectly. but just out of curiousity, is it okay to delete the apache2triad user account??
View user's profileSend private message
mattipants
 
 


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:29 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Worked like a charm.

I installed apache2triad first, then searched for an answer to this issue.

Instead of reinstalling apache2triad, I worked from the original install, skipping steps 5, 6 and 8 (without reinstalling or restarting the last 2 times).
The only time I had to restart was after disabling UAC.

Saved some time and worked just as well.

Thanks!
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
bobkat
 
 


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 1:35 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I followed all your instructions - except No. 7 I do not use any password or username to start my computer - so I did not know what to put in there. Therefore - maybe that is why I can not get into localhost. When I type in localhost in my browser, it just goes to me default search - like google or Bing. Greatly appreciate your assistance. And lastly - is 1.5.4 the latest Triad?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT