Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Perfect Way To Make Apache Work On Vista
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Poll :: Did you get it working after following my steps?

Yes
100%
 100%  [ 2 ]
No
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Don't know - I am have a bird brain ;)
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Total Votes : 2


Author Message
ganesh.rao
 
 


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Edit/Update: This tutorial is only meant for 32bit OSes. Go to the "Properties" page by right clicking on "My Computer" and selecting it. Check under the "System" section to see what type of system is yours. If you do find a work around, please... please do let me know.

Difficulty: Easy - extremely easy. But be careful Wink.

To all the bird brains that are finding a way to run Apache2Triad on Vista and for all others who gave really, long long and boaring tutorials on how to make it work, this is the exact way to do it.

Wont take you more than 30 seconds Wink

1) Open "Apache Monitor"
2) Click on "Services"
3) Right click on "Apache2Triad Apache2 Service"
4) Click on "Properties"
5) Click on the "Log On" tab
6) HERE IS THE TRICKY PART

Log on as:
"Local System account" <--- [This would have been selected]

NOW CHANGE TO...


- "This Account"
- Enter ".\apache2triad" in the text box field.
- Enter your Apache2Triad password correctly.
- Click "Apply"
- Click "OK"


Start the service now, it will work. If it doesn't let me know.

Do the same thing for "Apache2Triad Apache2 Service with SSL" and you are done.

Reason: Apache is trying to run as the local account you are logged in as, where as it must run as the apache2triad user. In WinXP, etc this happens automatically on installation in WinVista it screws up.

To make Apache Monitor Work
Go to "apachemonitor.exe" and then right click... properties... compatibilty... Windows XP... Apply. Done

If you didn't understand how to do it, let me know... I am in a hurry!


Last edited by ganesh.rao on Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:38 am; edited 3 times in total
View user's profileSend private message
avirusi
 
 


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

This still work for me Thanks Again

1) Open "Apache Monitor"
2) Click on "Services"
3) Right click on "Apache2Triad Apache2 Service"
4) Click on "Properties"
5) Click on the "Log On" tab
6) HERE IS THE TRICKY PART

Log on as:
"Local System account" <--- [This would have been selected]

NOW CHANGE TO...

- "This Account"
- Enter ".\apache2triad" in the text box field.
- Enter your Apache2Triad password correctly.
- Click "Apply"
- Click "OK"
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Reply I have done everything as you have listed, however when I try and start Apache2Triad Apache2 Service it fails with a message of

"Could not start Apache2Triad Apache2 Service on local computer, for more information refer to system event log. If this is a non-Microsoft service, contact vendor and refer to Service-specific error code 1"

I am running Vista Home Premium 64 and have downloaded the latest Apache2triad 1.5.4.

ApacheMonitor works and I have tried using the .\apache2triad log in and my own .\username but to no avail. I am trying to start the services from the Admin account with UAC turned off.

**UPDATE** I have now got it working. I found that SKYPE for some reason would not let it start??? I had to shutdown SKYPE and then start Apache. It was then OK to restart SKYPE.... Anyone know why?

Any ideas?
View user's profileSend private message
JHolder84
 
 


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have the user name and password changed and it still says that the service did not start due to a logon failure... Any ideas:?:QuestionQuestion
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

JHolder84 wrote:
I have the user name and password changed and it still says that the service did not start due to a logon failure... Any ideas:?:QuestionQuestion


Can you give me more details?
View user's profileSend private message
JHolder84
 
 


Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It gives me error: 1069 Failed to start due to logon error. I have my username and password adjusted (vista) to ./apache2triad and my PW will not be listed Wink and it was just reinstalled to make sure that all the files were OK. Still get the error.

EDIT: Well the weird thing is I got it working by changing the username and pass to the username and pass of my current windows profile.
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well there you go Smile

When you turn UAC back on you will also find you have to start apache manually.
View user's profileSend private message
cp-serve
 
 


Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:19 am Reply with quoteBack to top

thanks for figuring this out it is a 100% Go on x86 Vista Ultimate! Very Happy
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:11 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I gone back to XP Sad
View user's profileSend private message
ganesh.rao
 
 


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:24 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey,

Just an update. I confirm it does NOT work on any 64 bit systems.

It works perfectly on 32 bit though.

How did I come to know?
- When I had Vista Ultimate, it worked and I wrote the above tutorial, I upgraded my CPU/MB and reinstalled the OS to 64 bit edition and it doesn't work anymore. Sad

NOTE: If your hardware is 64 bit but your OS is 32 bit, it will work. But if both are 64 bit, it wont work!
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I beg to differ, I had it working on a 64bit machine with 64bit software.
I no longer am on Windows Vista though as I was sick of having to knife and fork everything to get it working.
View user's profileSend private message
ganesh.rao
 
 


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:48 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey,

Any idea on how you got it to work?

I am currently using EasyPHP Embarassed

It seems to work now, but I'll never know when I need Apache2Triad back. It was just perfect for my use.

Too bad vlad doesn't support Vista, let alone x64 Sad

Best Regards,
Ganesh Rao
View user's profileSend private message
Se7enUK
 
 


Joined: 21 Sep 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 4:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I honestly don't know, it was after several attempts though.

I also had to start Apache manually though if thats any help.
View user's profileSend private message
nazafi
 
 


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

check this ink... ifu want apache for vista 32 bit and 64 bit os/.... works perfectly..mine is vista 64 home premium


http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5441&sid=ab8404665823a1335cdd7b1fa7043efe
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT