Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Apache 1.5.4 Won't Load
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
rdquarles
 
 


Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Lancaster, California

PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I installed Apache 1.5.4 on my laptop on Feb 10 2009 and have been trying to get Apache Service to load ever since. I am having a problem where Apache doesn't start automatically like it is supposed to, and when I try and start it Manually I get the message "Requested operation has failed" and another message that says Apache timed out while trying to load. I just installed Apache2Triad to this machine (Laptop running Vista Home). MySQL is running fine, but the Apache listing under task manager services shows as follows:

Name: Apache2
PID: <Blank>
Description: Apache2Triad Apache2 Service
Status: Stopped
Group: N/A

I tried the Apache -t and I received the message "'apache' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.". So I searched the entire apache2triad directory structure for apache*.exe and it only found apachemonitor.

I also tried the HTTPD -t and it responded with "Syntax OK" .

The old apache2triad worked great on my old Windows 98 machine, and now on my laptop running Windows Vista Home, I am really disappointed. I need to test my new PHP code, and I cannot because I can't get it going and my old computer is deceased.

If someone can please help, I would greatly appreciate it!
View user's profileSend private message
dude1648
 
 


Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 11:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

rdquarles wrote:
I installed Apache 1.5.4 on my laptop on Feb 10 2009 and have been trying to get Apache Service to load ever since. I am having a problem where Apache doesn't start automatically like it is supposed to, and when I try and start it Manually I get the message "Requested operation has failed" and another message that says Apache timed out while trying to load. I just installed Apache2Triad to this machine (Laptop running Vista Home). MySQL is running fine, but the Apache listing under task manager services shows as follows:

Name: Apache2
PID: <Blank>
Description: Apache2Triad Apache2 Service
Status: Stopped
Group: N/A

I tried the Apache -t and I received the message "'apache' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.". So I searched the entire apache2triad directory structure for apache*.exe and it only found apachemonitor.

I also tried the HTTPD -t and it responded with "Syntax OK" .

The old apache2triad worked great on my old Windows 98 machine, and now on my laptop running Windows Vista Home, I am really disappointed. I need to test my new PHP code, and I cannot because I can't get it going and my old computer is deceased.

If someone can please help, I would greatly appreciate it!



Smae here i installed it on vista 1.4.4 worked fine unistalled that one and put this one in and its doing the same thing any help?
View user's profileSend private message
flybeye
 
 


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
I installed Apache 1.5.4 on my laptop on Feb 10 2009 and have been trying to get Apache Service to load ever since. I am having a problem where Apache doesn't start automatically like it is supposed to, and when I try and start it Manually I get the message "Requested operation has failed" and another message that says Apache timed out while trying to load. I just installed Apache2Triad to this machine (Laptop running Vista Home). MySQL is running fine, but the Apache listing under task manager services shows as follows:

Name: Apache2
PID: <Blank>
Description: Apache2Triad Apache2 Service
Status: Stopped
Group: N/A

I tried the Apache -t and I received the message "'apache' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.". So I searched the entire apache2triad directory structure for apache*.exe and it only found apachemonitor.

I also tried the HTTPD -t and it responded with "Syntax OK" .

The old apache2triad worked great on my old Windows 98 machine, and now on my laptop running Windows Vista Home, I am really disappointed. I need to test my new PHP code, and I cannot because I can't get it going and my old computer is deceased.

If someone can please help, I would greatly appreciate it!


Suggestion:

1. Try checking the Event Viewer,

click on the Vista Start button, then in the 'Start search' box type just three letters: eve. Open the Event Viewer.

Expand the Window Logs section, and click on Application:

The one at the very top should be the most recent error* for Apache assuming you have not had errors with other programs.

*In the error it should tell you what & where the application is having problems to fix it.

i.e. >>> httpd.exe: Syntax error on line 1104 of C:/apache2triad/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load php\\fdftk.dll into server: The specified module could not be found.

2. Fix the error and try running the Apache2triad service again.

-Brandon
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT