Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 mod_rewrite rule
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Insane
 
 


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 10:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well first .htacces again
How do i make it to work? (i get error 500 when i have a .htacces file in a dir,while in other packages or maybe just xampp it dos work)

second,i'm in a network,if i buy a comp and install a2t there (so dedicated)
it go's to normal wan ip
but if i buy ANOTER comp but in the network and i think its the same ip will it work?
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 11:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

ok well for the first one , see thet the apache2cp directory for example and notice that it has a .htaccess file and if opening that directory you are promted to authentificate it means that htaccess files are working

if not please tell me and paste the log line too

next you can try copying the .htaccess file from /apache2cp over yours and see if it wotrks , in that case the problem is caused by the content of your htaccess

and be aware that you can not have a directory under /htdocs , named : php , perl , python , manual , error , icons , as those directory names are reserved and allready asigned to aliases

and last but not least important paste the contents of your A .htaccess file

Quote:
it go's to normal wan ip

who "go's" and what does that mean ?
View user's profileSend private message
Insane
 
 


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2004 3:35 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
and last but not least important paste the contents of your A .htaccess file

I don't know what u mean with that lol A.htacces A ???

the authenticate stuff works
the htacces file worked be4 in sth else then a2t


i don't mean it go's to wan ip i mean it points to
for ur own comp it points to localhost
for other ppl it points to ur wan ip,ur wan ip can be static or dynamic
If u install it it points always to ur wan ip for other ppl
if i buy another comp its the same ip so it will also point to wan ip,so its impible for 2 but is there ny way for overriding it to another adres?
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2004 4:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
A .htaccess

notice the space netween the Adnd the dot
the A is just a mistake
so jost post the contents of your .htaccess file ok
it might be setting in the configuration that is causing this but i can not solve it if you don't coperate with me

Quote:
i don't mean it go's to wan ip i mean it points to
for ur own comp it points to localhost
for other ppl it points to ur wan ip,ur wan ip can be static or dynamic
If u install it it points always to ur wan ip for other ppl
if i buy another comp its the same ip so it will also point to wan ip,so its impible for 2 but is there ny way for overriding it to another adres?

sorry english is not my mother language and the following words are not translated by my dictionary : ur , ppl , u , ny all trough i can guess that you misspelled impossible as impible and address as adress
please rephrase
View user's profileSend private message
Insane
 
 


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2004 6:15 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

AuthUserFile /dev/null
AuthGroupFile /dev/null

RewriteEngine On RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling[NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling[NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling[NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling/ [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://imnottelling [NC]
RewriteRule /* http://imnottelling [R,L]

the imnottelling are addreses that are allowed i just dont wanna tell these here

thats the htacces file

srry ill type it ok now um ur like instead my comp its ur comp ur = your
ny = any (shortcut)
ppl= people

i don't mean it go's to wan ip i mean it points to
for your own comp it points to localhost
for other people it points to your wan ip,your wan ip can be static or dynamic
If u install it it points always to your wan ip for other people
if i buy another comp its the same ip so it will also point to wan ip,so its impossible for 2 but is there any way for overriding it to another adress?
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2004 6:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
Well first .htacces again
How do i make it to work?


like i said the first time , the htacces works , but the rewrite module is not loaded by default

http://localhost/apache2cp/editor.php?load=httpdconf

uncomment LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so


Quote:
is there any way for overriding it to another adress?


http://localhost/apache2cp/guihttpd.cgi

change server name

and i am not really happy with you not telling me from the start that you had a rewrite rule in the file and letting me think it is a bug , wasting my time
View user's profileSend private message
Insane
 
 


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 1:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

srry i told you im a noob in this stuff dint even know what u meand with rewrite

But i don't know what to do lol
uncomment?? wtf is that

and um changing the servername,whats the point in it,i think it still points to wan ip...
View user's profileSend private message
gamer
 
 


Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

your having problems with a router?(wan)
whell i had that to follow these steps
log in and go to option nat in general setup
NOTE: default ip for router is http://192.168.2.1/
then go to addres mapping set the global ip to the ip of you isp
(go to http://www.whatismyip.com/)
then set the from ip to you network ip and also to
i did that and now my ite is working
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT