Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Apache not starting
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 7:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Just installed apache2triad yesterday. It was working fine. Now when i try to start apache from the monitor, i get this error, The request operation has failed!

Any ideas on how to fix it?
View user's profileSend private message
Vlad Alexa Mancini
lead developer
lead developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 1539

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 7:10 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

yes , figure out what has changed since yesterday on your system and revert

other than that , without data from the system and apache logs , without even knowing what is your os version , the ony other ideea i have is to force the users to read the Forum Guidelines while registering
View user's profileSend private message
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 7:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

very sorry. I checked the FAQ , and i already tried to look on the forum for this topic and it wasn't addressed, well with the same type of error.

Ok my os is Windows XP.
The only thing i have changed is the httpd.
I tried using the back up one, httpc.deafult, and reanmaed my old one, and the deafult one to the apporpriate titles. Again i tried to start apache monitor. It didn't work. Any ideas?


This is what i have in my error log.
Quote:
[Sat Jul 24 00:10:12 2004] [notice] Parent: Created child process 1952
[Sat Jul 24 00:10:13 2004] [notice] Child 1952: Child process is running
[Sat Jul 24 00:10:13 2004] [notice] Child 1952: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Jul 24 00:10:13 2004] [notice] Child 1952: Starting 150 worker threads.
[Sat Jul 24 00:28:46 2004] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] user not found: /apache2cp/changedom.cgi, referer: http://www.apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=503
[Sat Jul 24 00:28:49 2004] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] user not found: /apache2cp/changedom.cgi, referer: http://www.apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=503
[Sat Jul 24 00:33:10 2004] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] user root: authentication failure for "/apache2cp": Password Mismatch, referer: http://www.apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=570
The requested service has already been started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2182.

The requested service has already been started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2182.

[Sat Jul 24 00:34:54 2004] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/icon, referer: http://localhost/awstats/awstats.cgi?framename=mainright
[Sat Jul 24 01:31:32 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:31:48 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:35 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpBB2/templates/Cobalt/images/logo_phpbb.jpg, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:35 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:36 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpBB2/templates/Cobalt/images/logo_phpbb.jpg, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:36 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php?sid=9476f6b52fa099a55ace2956233584fd
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:40 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpBB2/templates/Cobalt/images/logo_phpbb.jpg, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:40 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:52 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpBB2/templates/Cobalt/images/logo_phpbb.jpg, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:36:52 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:37:06 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:37:26 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpBB2/templates/Cobalt/images/logo_phpbb.jpg, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php
[Sat Jul 24 01:37:26 2004] [error] [client 192.168.1.1] File does not exist: C:/apache2triad/htdocs/templates, referer: http://hansoff8.is-a-geek.com/phpBB2/index.php



This is my httpd file. maybe my serverpath is incorrect?
everything is in C:/apache2triad, but here it says C:/Program Files/...ETC

Also, i have a dyndns.org service. I have a program that updates my ip to them. Any ideas what i need to change?

thanks for reading
View user's profileSend private message
caperneoignis
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Good `ol Georgia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:05 am Reply with quoteBack to top

your server path is wrong it should be c:/apache2triad/ or where ever your install of the server was.

Quote:
Listen 192.168.1.100:80

remove this I dont belive you need this (i dont) also if you want people to be able to see you server assign your computer a static ip and dont keep it on a dhcp server range the reason being the routing address has to change every time your ip does (I learned this the hard way). The obtain ip automatically change it to manual setup. *(go to your network settings and give the computer a ip of 192.168.1.20, subnet 255.255.255.0 or what ever your subnet is. then your dns server ip should be your routers ip.)

Sorry if that got off topic but really all you need to change is the admins mail. your server name/ internet ip (if you have a dyndns.org name put that where it says ServerName i keep it behind the # so it should look like this
#ServerName weemans.homelinux.org (your web server name) when i put it in front it locks up. the reason being is they have it again all the way at the bottom(last line) and having it twice is bad.

also are you using the apaches httpd.conf or apache2triad's httpd.conf?
If your changing the apaches httpd.conf and not apache2triad's your messing with a server that shouldnt be running. apache2triad has it own binary,service, and config files. So if your in apache groups folder your beating a bush with a water hose.( really doing nothing useful)

if you have any more q/a drop me a line or repost and if i got confusing.
sincerly
caper

* really you should consult with your router manf. about this they may have differnt setup options for this.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM Address
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:44 am Reply with quoteBack to top

apache now runs, but i get this error when i try to go to my site

Quote:
Object not found!

The requested URL was not found on this server. If you entered the URL manually please check your spelling and try again.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 404
localhost
07/25/04 11:16:28
Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/4.3.6


hansoff8.is-a-geek.com

Maybe im setting up the httpd wonrg?
View user's profileSend private message
caperneoignis
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Good `ol Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:04 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Actually you dont have a index in your document root. The reason why it gives you that is because you dont have a page that the server by default directs you too i.e index.html/php/asp etc. so it has no where to go but the default error message; hence, your current page your getting.
[qoute] C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs/phpbb2 [/qoute]

This might be why your getting it did you make sure that the file is in the apache group folder? if not your going to get this ever time. Either take off the phpbb2 part (if there is no folder there is nothing for it to server up even if you have the whole htdocs folder full you have to have the phpbb2 folder in the "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs/" folder or it will not work) so i would recommend changing it back to C:/apache2triad/htdocs. If there is no folder titled phpbb2 in the other apache folder.

Create a text doc title "index.html" exact wording and every thing no '.txt'. in your document root "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs/" (if you dont know go to the httpd.conf and look at your document root directive should be about mid way down the screen) and thats where you server is serving up your web pages at. That should fix it. Then go to this http://localhost/apache2cp/
And then go to the tab that says apache2cp in the top left hand side. (should be a button).
and then scroll down to the bottom of the screen (where its a grey looking area and change your password) a hyperlink titled change password.

If your not in the defualt htdocs folder. In other words you changed the doc root this wont apply to you apache2cp only works in the htdocs folder. So does most cgi's, and the .htaccess code.

Hope this helped
sincerly
caper

p.s if you ever forget your password and you need to do something immeditly erase the file named .htaccess and the password protect function will be lifted. But i wouldnt recomend doing this unless your off the internet becuase any one can mess with the file once the .htaccess file has been removed. (this cant be done in apache2cp, it wont let you in unless you have been authenticated by the server.)
so rember your password.


Last edited by caperneoignis on Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM Address
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I just created an index.html that should be redirecting to my forum

here is what i put in
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=./EasyBBV4/index.php">
</head>
</html>

i also tried going to http://localhost/apache2cp/
It gives me the same messege. Should i just reinstall apache again? I have a feeling this problem is pretty simple, but I am to much of a newb to apache.
View user's profileSend private message
caperneoignis
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Good `ol Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Sorry about that i was editing when you post I noticed it to and i made changes to the httpd.conf file you uploaded to the forum, here are the changes. If the download doesnt work all i did was change your doc root to c:/apache2triad/htdocs/ <'this one' if it still doesnt work try taking off the trailing foward slash.
ok i hope this helps
sincerly
caper
p.s make sure to rename the orginal so that way if it goes wrong you still have the org. (i know you want the phpbb2 forum to be the only thing visitors see but first thing first lets make sure the site works before we do the forum only type website. the reason why i said this is because when you have it with the phpbb2 directory at the end that will be the only thing visitors will see including you*. )
*when you visit the site.


Last edited by caperneoignis on Mon Jul 26, 2004 3:44 pm; edited 4 times in total
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM Address
caperneoignis
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Good `ol Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

By the way i can see your server from the internet. Thats further then i got when i intially started working with a apahce (dont ask why its embarssing). but Since i can see your web server i know its not the setup. Every things right just not the not in the right places. i.e the doc root is the only thing thus far that i can tell is wrong. By the way the only way you can learn is by doing it so all the mistakes just learn from them and there make you that much better at it. So dont let it get you down.
sincerly
caper
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM Address
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:51 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

thanks so much caper. I'll try to the new httpd. You've been a wealth of information.
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
I tried using the back up one, httpc.deafult, and reanmaed my old one, and the deafult one to the apporpriate titles. Again i tried to start apache monitor. It didn't work. Any ideas? *SIC*


that is the apache default, it will not work with apache2triad without some editing, go back to your old one, the one generated by apache2triad installer. its pointing to the wrong place. other than that UNINSTALL then RE-INSTALL.


But im sure you have managed to lose the original somewhere. Attached is the httpd.conf I have used, edited for you. (only thing edited was the very last part)


Last edited by LiquidSnake on Mon Jul 26, 2004 5:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 5:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ohh. No wonder. thanks. I am going to take a look at caper's httpd config, and use it. See if i get better results. If not i will, again, unistall apache2traid and try installing it again.
View user's profileSend private message
hansoff
 
 


Joined: 10 Jun 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Sorry for double post.

Caper: your conf didn't work.
Liquid: awesome job. it works.
Now i just need to figure out how to work phpbb.

I have been installing differenct varients of phpbb. how do i take out all the different old mysql databases?
View user's profileSend private message
caperneoignis
 
 


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Location: Good `ol Georgia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:43 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Really sorry. i didnt even noticed it was the apache's orignal (i was at work at the time shhh dont tell any one) Cool yea but sorry about that i should have checked im glad its working for you. And sorry again that i gave yout he wrong httpd.conf appoligize but at least we got the problem fixed.

about your question about mysql you can use phpmyadmin and just enter the default pass or what ever you have changed it too. user root of course. go to the hyperlink titled databases and when you arrive a the page you should see alist of all the available data bases (this assuming of course you have either the old mysql db running or you have moved the databases over to the new mysql folder. (just incase go to the data folder of the old and copy and paste to the new one) like i said the list of databases just check the one you want to drop and push the link that says drop selected db.

sincerly
caper
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM Address
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT