Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Php-nuke installation?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi guys,
I recently got apache2triad. I like the web interface. I'm trying to get php-nuke running on my server included with apache2triad (apache). I'm not sure if I should make a new database, and what to fill it with? Do I need this to make it work? Confused Also in the readme it says you need to use the domain changing script to make it work. That's just ex. elitesf.no-ip.info instead of http://
Thanks a lot,
-irdepesca572 Razz

Sorry for the noob questions lol


Last edited by irdepesca572 on Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:31 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
I'm trying to get php-nuke running on my server included with apache2triad (apache). I'm not sure if I should make a new database, and what to fill it with?


Ummm, i think you should update your apache2triad.. php-nuke is no longer bundled with apache2triad



Quote:
Also in the readme it says you need to use the domain changing script to make it work. That's just ex. elitesf.no-ip.info instead of http://


yes you should use the update domain, if you have a domain setup, otherwise alot of the features will probably not work. and it would be http://elitesf.no-ip.info
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:56 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello,
I am using php-nuke seperately. Where should I add it in the apache2triad folder?

Thanks

Edit: I'm using the latest version of apache2triad and 7.3 of nuke ( which is the free version) I have cable and I use no-ip and the DNS software with it so it should be ok Smile
View user's profileSend private message
Sk8erGuy
 
 


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:08 am Reply with quoteBack to top

well everything in the htdocs is visible on the web. so if you have php nuke in your htdocs folder and your domain is mydomain.no-ip.com and ur php nuke folder IS called phpnuke then it will be mydomain.no-ip.com/phpnuke. to setup a db just login to phpmyadmin create a database and uipload the sql file and ur good to go. hope i helped :/
View user's profileSend private message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Sk8erGuy wrote:
well everything in the htdocs is visible on the web. so if you have php nuke in your htdocs folder and your domain is mydomain.no-ip.com and ur php nuke folder IS called phpnuke then it will be mydomain.no-ip.com/phpnuke. to setup a db just login to phpmyadmin create a database and uipload the sql file and ur good to go. hope i helped :/

Thanks a ton! I'll try it right now Razz

It's just my first time lol

Edit: Please Help!! I used the domain script to change my domain to http://elitesf.no-ip.info and I restarted apache like it said and now it doesn't load Crying or Very sad
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:32 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Did you change it to http://elitesf.no-ip.info or elitesf.no-ip.info?

if you used http://, well you shoulda left it out.. You can edit the httpd.conf file located in C:/apache2triad/conf/ ... change all instances of http://elitesf.no-ip.info to elitesf.no-ip.info .. Then start apache again and re-run change domain script and use elitesf.no-ip.info, NOT http://elitesf.no-ip.info

or upload your httpd.conf file in zip format, and we'll take a look. If its not a configuration problem, which most likely is, its something else.

Quote:
I'm not sure if I should make a new database, and what to fill it with? Do I need this to make it work?



Here is more info on the database construction for php-nuke, you should read the whole article..


http://phpnuke.org/modules.php?name=PHP-Nuke_HOWTO&page=database-creation.html

*EDIT*

My bad i looked back at what i wrote, it would appear i said to change domain to http://elitesf.no-ip.info , but i meant to access it.. So sorry.. gah, i feel like an eeeeeidiot now Shocked
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:44 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

ops lol Rolling Eyes well thanks lol I'll try it out! Cool it's ok lol

Edit: I changed the http://elitesf.no-ip.info in httpd.conf file to elitesf.no-ip.info and it still doesn't work?! It says the "Requested operation has failed" maybe I should just reinstall apache2triad? Confused
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:09 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

change this in httpd.conf

Code:
Listen 68.55.122.133:80


to

Code:
Listen 80


Since your using a DNS updater, your IP probably reset to a different one, hence 68.55.122.133 no longer valid on your machine, which would produce an error... Check error.log in apache2triad/logs


Quote:
maybe I should just reinstall apache2triad?


Well you could ... but then you'd never figgure out what happened, and if it happened again ??? you wouldn't know what was causing it....



Quote:
And knowing is half the battle...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:12 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

LiquidSnake wrote:
change this in httpd.conf

Code:
Listen 68.55.122.133:80


to

Code:
Listen 80


Since your using a DNS updater, your IP probably reset to a different one, hence 68.55.122.133 no longer valid on your machine, which would produce an error... Check error.log in apache2triad/logs


Quote:
maybe I should just reinstall apache2triad?


Well you could ... but then you'd never figgure out what happened, and if it happened again ??? you wouldn't know what was causing it....



Quote:
And knowing is half the battle...

ahha! Razz it works now lol stupid me Embarassed ok so I'll try to make that database like you said Cool
Edit:

Now under the domain changing script it says:
Quote:
C:/apache2triad/conf/httpd.conf line 1137 bad (elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 91 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/conf/ssl.conf line 92 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php line 39 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 47 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 158 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/htdocs/uebimiau/inc/config.php line 159 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/domains.tab line 1 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 1 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/mailusers.tab line 2 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 1 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 2 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 3 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 4 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 5 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 6 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 7 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
C:/apache2triad/mail/server.tab line 8 bad (http://elitesf.no-ip.info)
Did not find C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/comcast.net/admin/user.tab
Did not find
C:/apache2triad/mail/domains/comcast.net/postmaster/user.tab
Did not find C:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats/awstats.comcast.net.conf
The change domain button is greyed out too lol guess time for a reinstall.. sry for causing you guys trouble

edit 2: I got hte php-nuke running finally!! Shocked But it's not public because of those errors above I think..

I also just got SP2. Could that cause something not to work?
View user's profileSend private message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I reinstalled a2t, changed the domains to elitesf.no-ip.info and it still has those same errors as above. Crying or Very sad
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

restart apache xmail...

if tha doesn't work, find the reg clean/fix script, or the clean up old install script..
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 12:15 am Reply with quoteBack to top

LiquidSnake wrote:
restart apache xmail...

if tha doesn't work, find the reg clean/fix script, or the clean up old install script..

Well, I restarted xmail and ran all those scripts and everything was fine but it still says those errors. Evil or Very Mad This stuff is ticking me off lol Sad I'll reinstall it and type elitesf.no-ip.info in the domain changing script and try again.
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:18 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Where did comcast.net get into the picture??? (last 3 red lines of you pic you posted) thats where your problem is..............
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 3:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi,
The only place I entered anything with comcast.net would be my email address (lm2002 at comcast dot net) It doesn't have to be admin@elitesf.no-ip.info right?
Thanks Cool
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 8:04 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

No it doesn't have to be, but apache2triad is bundled with a mail server, so you got a admin@elitesf.no-ip.info address ..

I still dont see how comcast.com got mixed in with the change domain script.... did you run the clean reg/old install script?

and other than that does everything work as expected?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT