Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Php-nuke installation?
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 12:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ahha! I had a problem in which I couldn't access the site from the net. It was the Windows Firewall which blocked the site from being seen on the net (I have SP2 btw) There should be a sticky saying that SP2 can interfere with accessing your server. Razz Thanks

P.S.
I'll try my email address

Well, I tried reinstalling a2t and it said that it was already installed? I just deleted the program in Add/Remove Progs and restarted my computer. The apache2triad folder is deleted? Please help!
Thanks a ton
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 3:48 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Fire up reg/edit and find any instances of Apache2Triad and delete them, then re-install

more info here http://apache2triad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=834
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:00 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Will do thanks!
Congrats on the new rank! You sure help us noobs lol Razz
Edit: It worked Very Happy Now I'll try that php-nuke lol
Thanks x999999
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:23 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
You sure help us noobs lol


We were all new to this as some point in time, and i for one remember how difficult it was.

No problem, glad to have helped.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks Razz
One quick question. I went into phpxmail and changed the settings to mail.comcast.net (the pop3 server) and smtp.comcast.net (smtp). I saw it get all the messages but how do I view them?

Also if I left it at admin@ elitesf.no-ip.info would it get here? The no-ip free service doesn't have mail (it's in the premium service I think)

Edit: I think I should've left xmail alone.. Crying or Very sad

I restarted xmail and apache
The site http://elitesf.no-ip.info/ works though Shocked
http://elitesf.no-ip.info/nuke/html Very Happy php-nuke works but I made a super-user and the login doesn't work?
It says "Begone"


Last edited by irdepesca572 on Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:04 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Well no, there is no reason to edit xmail ....

Quote:
Accept Mail For Your Domain
An added bonus is that you can have email addresses associated with the domains you create. You can use No-IP Free to direct mail for you@yoursite.no-ip.com to three mail servers of your own choosing. This allows you to run your own mail server and point to others as backup.


No it doesn't cost more its free... If you have xmail server running you HAVE an email server ..

Quote:
One quick question. I went into phpxmail and changed the settings to mail.comcast.net (the pop3 server) and smtp.comcast.net (smtp). I saw it get all the messages but how do I view them?


Your editing phpxmail as if you own smtp.comcast.net, which you dont .. change it back to elitesf.no-ip.info ... both of them.. Restart all that stuff .. Use the check phpmail scripts in the control panel then use http://elitesf.no-ip.info/uebimiau/ to check your email.

You aren't running windows 98 by chance are you?

And another thing .. Do not edit config files unless you absolutlely know what your doing, thats the great thing about apache2triad all that is done for you, no need to change anything (unless change domain script or password) !!
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:15 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm using XP Pro Cool Not as good as 2000 but still good lol I'll change all that stuff back When I had the phpnuke running I created a super user (admin) account and now I couldn't login like it says to at http://phpnuke.org/modules.php?name=PHP-Nuke_HOWTO&page=config-php-file.html
using the God account and stuff

I think I get the idea about the xmail thing now
Smile I'm only 15 Rolling Eyes

Edit: I reinstalled a2t and it's working well. I'm wondering what my uebimiau password is. My login is admin right? It just says:
Quote:
There were errors in the process

Please login again

System message: Error connecting to the server

Logout


Also when I try to access awstats locally, it says this too:
Quote:
Error: Couldn't open config file "awstats.127.0.0.1.conf" nor "awstats.conf" after searching in path "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats,/etc/awstats,/usr/local/etc/awstats,/etc,/etc/opt/awstats": No such file or directory

- Did you use the correct URL ?
Example: http://localhost/awstats/awstats.cgi?config=mysite
Example: http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/awstats.cgi?config=mysite
- Did you create your config file 'awstats.127.0.0.1.conf' ?
If not, you can run "C:/apache2triad/htdocs/awstats/tools/configure.pl" from command line, or create it manually.

Check config file, permissions and AWStats documentation (in 'docs' directory).


Edit 2: http://elitesf.no-ip.info/awstats/awstats.cgi works but not locally do I make a copy of awstats.elitesf.no-ip.info.conf and rename it to awstats.127.0.0.1.conf or something? There's no password to get into awstats? Is that a security risk? Apache is pretty secure also, right?
The php-nuke SQL database hostname can be localhost?

Thank you very much Wink



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I finally got the uebimiau web email working! My router was blocking the ports lol Well, I can login but I can't receive anything or send anything from the outside world such as my other email address when I tried to send a test email. I unblocked port 110 for tcp. But, I still can't login as admin on php-nuke. I know I created one and it's the right account and password. This is what it is looks like when I try to login.


Thanks!

Edit: I created a normal user login and that works but the admin doesn't Do I have to edit backend.php or something else? Should I use localhost or elitesf.no-ip.info to edit settings such as in apache2triadcp? Or it doesn't matter?

BTW: My admin name that I setup had brackets [,] Could that be the reason I can't login?

this is the "error" I get when I try to login as admin... plz help
the word "Begone" on a blank page like i said before
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 1:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I wouldn't have used brackets..

And dont edit anything anymore!!
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 2:10 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok thanks Razz
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 4:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
Edit 2: http://elitesf.no-ip.info/awstats/awstats.cgi works but not locally do I make a copy of awstats.elitesf.no-ip.info.conf and rename it to awstats.127.0.0.1.conf or something?



for http://elitesf.no-ip.info/awstats/awstats.cgi you need awstats.elitesf.no-ip.info.conf

for http:/localhost/awstats/awstats.cgi you need awstats.localhost.conf


If you used postnuke (http://www.postnuke.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Navigation&file=index ) I could help you alot more, as this is what I use.. The problem you are having with php-nuke is a little out of my scope, you could check thier help forums for an answer.

for email problems check ports are open for

Quote:
ftp = 21
xmail/smtp = 25
http = 80
xmail/pop = 110


25 for smtp (send email)
110 for pop (recieve email)

also check xp firewall for these
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:45 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Is this postnuke sorta the same as php-nuke? It's a web portal, yes? Is it basically the same as php-nuke to install? I also think my Windows Firewall was blocking the smtp email.

Thank you Smile
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:59 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yes its similar... All the *nuke's are pretty much the same. I like postnuke because it seems more secure, and i've not really had any problems out of it..

if you do try it grab the .726 (phoenix) version, its the latest non-beta.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 8:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

WOOOOOOOOOOOOO! I FINALLY got the php-nuke thing running lol Razz Razz Razz Razz Shocked You're the man! Thanks for all the help and sorry for the trouble. I'll check out that postnuke thing also Razz

Edit: Can I have php-nuke and postnuke running at the same time?
View user's profileSend private message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:25 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey,

LOL I got 7.5!! It's out! Razz How would I upgrade 7.3 to 7.5? Rolling Eyes I already backed it up Cool
View user's profileSend private message
LiquidSnake
past contributor
past contributor


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 267
Location: Middlesboro, KY

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 12:51 am Reply with quoteBack to top

as i dont use php-nuke I couldn't tell you, however im sure in the readme or install docs it would tell you how to upgrade.




i took a glance at the install/upgrades docs .. apparently all you have to do i copy the upgrade73-74.php in the upgrades directory, then run it in the web browser, since you going from 7.3 to 7.5, I would say, although im not 100 % sure, you would go upgrade73-74.php, then run upgrade74-75.php

Quote:
Edit: Can I have php-nuke and postnuke running at the same time?


Sure, as long as you use different paths, and different MySql DB names..
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailYahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT