Apache2Triad Help, Support and Development Forum Index Search Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in Register Memberlist Attachments Statistics Crew/Ranks Archive
 Port Trouble Again
Google
Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
Sk8erGuy
 
 


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:00 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well i had to uninstall cuz i had to reformat my comp. And now i reinstalled and it doesnt work. My ISP, Cox, blocks Port 80 so i changed it to 2000. But, people still cant access my site. Should i call cox and ask them about it even though it was working? Ill post my httpd page.
View user's profileSend private message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 3:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Are running Windows XP SP2? The built-in firewall might be blocking the port. Also, it could be a router. Another application might also be using that port. Rolling Eyes
View user's profileSend private message
Sk8erGuy
 
 


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:54 am Reply with quoteBack to top

how do i disable that firewall?
View user's profileSend private message
whitehawk
 
 


Joined: 27 Aug 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 8:21 am Reply with quoteBack to top

With XP SP2 .. There should be a security centre icon in system tray or in the control panel. Use that to see if you have the firewall on. If it is on go to network connections and right click on the connection you use. select properties and in advanced tab click on settingsbutton. this will open the firewall setings page. choose the exceptions tab and select add program. Add apache to the list of execeptions. Windows will allow these programs unmonitored. Then clickon add ports (bottom button in the exceptions panel) and in the window that pops up type in the port number and select TCP.

If you still feel unsure about the windows firewall then just disable it in the first tab. I use Kerio pfw and its very good. I feel its better than Zone Alarm pro Smile
check the router and see if you have port 80 port forwarded. Use port8080 instead. Yes as you said I have heard of people saying that COX blocks port 80. try 8080.
Use this link to test your open ports :
http://www.radiotoolbox.com/online_tools/cantheygetin.php

Your .conf seems OK to me.

good luck,
_mahesh


Last edited by whitehawk on Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
irdepesca572
 
 


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 2:11 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Good info., there should be a sticky about the SP2 firewall...
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme
All times are GMT